Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, if the business is located within
(B) Signs or outdoor advertising signs in existence at the time of the effective date of this section which do not conform to the requirements of this section may continue as a nonconforming use but must conform within three years of the effective date of this section.
(C) An owner of an adult or sexually-oriented business who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than one year. Each week a violation of this section continues constitutes a separate offense."
B. Section 57-25-120, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by inserting alphabetically appropriately numbered subsections to read:
"( ) 'Adult business' means a nightclub, bar, restaurant, or another similar establishment in which a person appears in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 16-15-375, or semi-nudity, in the performance of their duties.
( ) 'Semi-nudity' means a state of dress in which opaque clothing fails to cover the genitals, anus, anal cleft or cleavage, pubic area, vulva, nipple and areola of the female breast below a horizontal line across the top of the areola at its highest point. Semi-nudity includes the entire lower portion of the female breast but does not include any portion of the cleavage of the human female breast exhibited by wearing clothing provided the areola is not exposed in whole or in part.
( ) 'Sexually-oriented business' means a business offering its patrons goods of which a substantial portion are sexually-oriented materials. A business in which more than ten percent of the display space is used for sexually-oriented materials is presumed to be a sexually-oriented business.
( ) 'Sexually-oriented materials' means textual, pictorial, or three-dimensional material that depicts nudity, sexual conduct, sexual enticement, or sadomasochistic abuse in a way which is patently offensive to the average person applying contemporary adult community standards with respect to what is suitable for minors. Sexually-oriented materials include obscene materials as defined in Section 16-15-305(B)."
C. Section 57-25-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-25-130. The General Assembly finds that outdoor advertising is a legitimate form of commercial use of the private property adjacent to the public highways.