South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whitmire, Mahaffey and Sandifer: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 33-31-708, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AN ACTION TAKEN BY BALLOT OF A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE USE OF AN ELECTRONIC BALLOT.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3196.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 33-31-708 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-31-708.   (a)   Unless prohibited or limited by the articles or bylaws, any action that may be taken at any annual, regular, or special meeting of members may be taken without a meeting if the corporation delivers a written or electronic ballot to every member entitled to vote on the matter.

(b)   A written or electronic ballot shall:

(1)   set forth each proposed action; and

(2)   provide an opportunity to vote for or against each proposed action.


Printed Page 1302 . . . . . Thursday, March 16, 2006

(c)   Approval by written or electronic ballot pursuant to this section is valid only when the number of votes cast by ballot equals or exceeds the quorum required to be present at a meeting authorizing the action, and the number of approvals equals or exceeds the number of votes that would be required to approve the matter at a meeting at which the total number of votes cast was the same as the number of votes cast by ballot.

(d)   All solicitations for votes by written or electronic ballot shall:

(1)   indicate the number of responses needed to meet the quorum requirements;

(2)   state the percentage of approvals necessary to approve each matter other than election of directors; and

(3)   specify the time by which a ballot must be received by the corporation in order to be counted.