South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amendment was adopted.

Motion Under Rule 26B

Senator McCONNELL requested to take up a further amendment pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.

There was no objection and Amendment No. 9 was taken up for immediate consideration.

Amendment No. 9

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (JUD3184.035), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 37, by striking lines 11 through 14 in their entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   Title 1.               /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 37, by striking Section 44-1-60(A), beginning on line 28, and inserting therein the following:

/   "Section 44-1-60. (A) All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case shall be made using the procedures set forth in this section.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.