South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a contracting document is adopted by the board, the contracting document must be published in the State Register, accompanied by usage instructions, and used by all governmental bodies in accordance with its usage instructions. The chief procurement officers are not required to submit for board approval contracting documents used in connection with either solicitations issued or contracts awarded by the board or its offices.

(d)   Notwithstanding item (c) above, the board may promulgate contracting documents as regulations."

SECTION   35.   Section 11-35-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2030.   (1)   Specified Period. Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract for supplies, or services, or information technology shall must not be entered into for any a period of more than one year unless approved in a manner prescribed by regulation of the board;. provided, that The term of the contract and conditions of renewal or extension, if any, are must be included in the solicitation and funds are must be available for the first fiscal period at the time of contracting. Payment and performance obligations for succeeding fiscal periods shall must be subject to the availability and appropriation of funds therefore for them.

(2)   Determination Prior to Use. Prior to Before the utilization of a multi-term contract, it shall must be determined in writing by the appropriate governmental body that:

(a)   that estimated requirements cover the period of the contract and are reasonably firm and continuing; and

(b)   that such a contract will serve serves the best interests of the State by encouraging effective competition or otherwise promoting economies in state procurement.

(3)   Cancellation Due to Unavailability of Funds in Succeeding Fiscal Periods. When funds are not appropriated or otherwise made available to support continuation of performance in a subsequent fiscal period, the contract shall must be canceled.

(4)   The maximum time for any a multi-term contract is five years. Contract terms of up to seven years may be approved by the Director of the Office of General Services designated board officer. Contracts exceeding seven years must be approved by the Budget and Control board."

SECTION   36.   Section 11-35-2210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: