South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The chief procurement officers or their designees shall review samples of such the determinations periodically, and issue reports and recommendations on the appropriateness of the determinations made."

SECTION   38.   Section 11-35-2440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2440.   (1)(a)   Contents of Records. Any A governmental body as defined in Section 11-35-310(18) shall submit quarterly a record listing all contracts made under pursuant to Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurement) or Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements) to the chief procurement officers. The record shall must contain:

(a)( i)   each contractor's name;

(b)(ii)   the amount and type of each contract;

(c)(iii)   a listing of supplies, services, information technology, or construction procured under each contract.

(b)   The chief procurement officers shall maintain these records for five years.

(2)   Publication of Records. A copy of the record shall must be submitted to the board on an annual basis and shall must be available for public inspection."

SECTION   39.   Section 11-35-2710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: