South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, the term 'principals' means officers, directors, owners, partners, and persons having primary management or supervisory responsibilities within a business entity including, but not limited to, a general manager, plant manager, head of a subsidiary, division, or business segment, and similar positions."

SECTION   55.   Section 11-35-4230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-4230.   (1)   Applicability. This section applies to controversies between the State a governmental body and a contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, which arise under or by virtue of a contract between them including, but not limited to, controversies based upon breach of contract, mistake, misrepresentation, or other cause for contract modification or recision. The procedure set forth in this section shall constitute constitutes the exclusive means of resolving a controversy between the State a governmental body and a contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, concerning a contract solicited and awarded under pursuant to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code.

(2)   Request for Resolution; Time for Filing. Either the contracting state agency or the contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, may initiate resolution proceedings before the appropriate chief procurement officer by submitting a request for resolution to the appropriate chief procurement officer in writing setting forth the general specific nature of the controversy and the specific relief requested with enough