South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   termination of the contract in whole or in part for the convenience of the governmental body."

SECTION   50.   Section 11-35-3510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3510.   The board may promulgate regulations setting forth cost principles which shall that must be used to determine the allowability of incurred costs for the purpose of reimbursing costs under provisions in supplies, and services, and information technology contracts which that provide for the reimbursement of costs."

SECTION   51.   Section 11-35-3820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 or 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3820.   Except as provided in Section 11-35-1580 and Section 11-35-3830 and the regulations pursuant thereto to them, the sale of all state-owned supplies, property, or personal property not in actual public use shall must be conducted and directed by the Office of General Services designated board office. Such The sales shall must be held at such places and in such a manner as in the judgment of the Office of General Services shall be designated board office is most advantageous to the State. Unless otherwise determined, sales shall must be by either public auction or competitive sealed bid to the highest bidder. Each governmental body shall inventory and report to the Office of General Services designated board office all surplus personal property not in actual public use held by that agency governmental body for sale. The Office of General Services designated board office shall deposit the proceeds from such the sales, less expense of the sales, in the state general fund or as otherwise directed by regulation. This policy and procedure shall apply applies to all governmental bodies unless exempt by law."

SECTION   52.   Section 11-35-3840 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: