South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 11-35-1030.   The Office of General Services chief procurement officers shall develop a system of training for procurement in accordance with regulations by the board. Such The training shall must encompass the latest techniques and methods of public procurement. If deemed considered appropriate by the Office of General Services chief procurement officers, such the training shall must include a requirement for the certification of the procurement officer of each purchasing agency."

SECTION   19.   Section 11-35-1210(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(1)   Authority.   The board may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The Office of General Services designated board office shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract."

SECTION   20.   Section 11-35-1220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: