South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the vendor holding the term contract meets the lower price, then the governmental body must shall purchase from the contract vendor. All decisions to purchase from the vendor offering the lower price must be documented by the procurement officer in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of an external audit. A term contract may be a multi-term contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030.

(36)   'Using agency' means any governmental body of the State which utilizes any supplies, services, information technology, or construction purchased under this code."

SECTION   8.   Section 11-35-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended by adding:

"(37)   'Designated board office' and 'Designated board officer' means the office or officer designated in accordance with Section 11-35-540(5)."

SECTION   9.   Section 11-35-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: