South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The contract file shall must contain the basis on which the award is made and must be sufficient to satisfy external audit. Procedures and requirements for the notification of intent to award the contract shall must be the same as those stated provided in Section 11-35-1520(10)."

SECTION   29.   Section 11-35-1550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1550.   Authority.   (1)   The following small purchase procedures may be utilized only in conducting procurements for governmental bodies that are less than twenty-five up to fifty thousand dollars in actual or potential value. An agency A governmental body may conduct its own procurement under five up to fifty thousand dollars in actual or potential value, and an agency a governmental body that has received procurement certification pursuant to Section 11-35-1210 to handle the type and estimated value of the procurement may conduct the procurement under its own authority in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this section; however, procurement code. Procurement requirements must not be artificially divided by governmental bodies so as to constitute a small purchase under pursuant to this section.

(2)   Competition and Price Reasonableness. (a) Purchases not in excess of One two thousand five hundred dollars. Small purchases not exceeding one two thousand five hundred dollars may be accomplished without securing competitive quotations if the prices are considered to be reasonable. The purchasing office shall must annotate the purchase requisition: 'Price is fair and reasonable' and sign. The purchases must be distributed equitably among qualified suppliers. When practical, a quotation must be solicited from other than the previous supplier before placing a repeat order. The administrative cost of verifying the reasonableness of the price of purchase 'not in excess of' may more than offset potential savings in detecting instances of overpricing. Action to verify the reasonableness of the price need be taken only when the procurement officer of the governmental body suspects that the price may not be reasonable, comparison to previous price paid, or personal knowledge of the item involved.

(b)   Purchases from one thousand five hundred one dollars to five thousand dollars.