South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For every reference in this code to a 'designated board officer', the chief executive officer of the board shall designate the board officer or other board position that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced statutory role. All designations pursuant to this subparagraph must be submitted in writing to the chief procurement officers."

SECTION   13.   Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-710.   The board, upon the recommendation of the Office of General Services designated board office, may exempt governmental bodies from purchasing certain items through the respective chief procurement officer's area of responsibility. The board may exempt specific supplies, or services, information technology, or construction from the purchasing procedures required in this section chapter and for just cause by unanimous written decision limit or may withdraw exemptions provided for in this section. The following exemptions are granted in from this chapter:

( 1)   the construction, maintenance, and repair of bridges, highways, and roads; vehicle and road equipment maintenance and repair; and any other emergency type emergency-type parts or equipment utilized by the Department of Transportation or the Department of Public Safety;

( 2)   the purchase of raw materials by the South Carolina Department of Corrections, Division of Prison Industries;

( 3)   S.C. South Carolina State Ports Authority;

( 4)   Division of Public Railways of the Department of Commerce;

( 5)   S.C. South Carolina Public Service Authority;

( 6)   expenditure of funds at state institutions of higher learning derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores, except as the funds are used for the procurement of construction, architect-engineer, construction-management, and land surveying services;

( 7)   livestock, feed, and veterinary supplies;

( 8)   articles for commercial sale by all governmental bodies;

( 9)   fresh fruits, vegetables, meats, fish, milk, and eggs;

(10)   South Carolina Arts Commission and South Carolina Museum Commission for the purchase of one-of-a-kind items such as paintings, antiques, sculpture, and similar objects. Before any a governmental body procures the objects, the head of the purchasing agency shall prepare a written determination specifying the need for the objects and the benefits to the State.