South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Total--38

NAYS

Anderson                  Ford                      Jackson
Pinckney

Total--4

ABSTAIN

Malloy

Total--1

*These Senators were not present in the Chamber at the time the vote was taken and the votes were recorded by leave of the Senate, with unanimous consent.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 3

Senators KNOTTS and CAMPSEN proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (JUD1138.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 12, by inserting an appropriately numbered new SECTION after line 24 to read:

/   SECTION ___.   Section 17-25-45(F) of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-25-45(F). For the purpose of determining a prior or previous conviction under this section only and Section 17-25-50, a prior or previous conviction shall mean the defendant has been convicted of a most serious or serious offense, as may be applicable, on a separate occasion, prior to the instant adjudication. There is no requirement that the sentence for the prior or previous conviction must have been served or completed before a sentence of life without parole can be imposed under this section."               /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 5

Senators FAIR and SHORT proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (JUD1138.004), which was adopted: