South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)   report of the Citizens Committee for Judicial Qualifications and the Report of the Judicial Qualifications Committee of the South Carolina Bar, up to 10 points.

(B)(C)   In making nominations, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State."   /

Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page 4, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   5.   Section 2-19-80(A) of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:

"Section 2-19-80.   (A)   The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division court. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom based on the commission's point totals for the judicial candidates as provided in Section 2-19-35(B), and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of the three five candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three five persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three five candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit to the General Assembly only the names and qualifications of those who are considered to be qualified with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three five names."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RICHARDSON explained the amendment.

Senator RITCHIE argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.

Objection

Senator RYBERG moved to recommit the Bill to the Committee on Judiciary, retaining its place on the Calendar.

Senator MALLOY objected.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

Senator RITCHIE moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. P-2

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment No. P-2 (JUD3079.013):

Amend the committee report, page [3079-4], by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting:

/   SECTION   5.   Section 2-19-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-19-80.   (A)   The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division court. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly Governor only the names and qualifications of the three candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit as nominated to the General Assembly Governor only the names and qualifications of those who are considered found to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three names.

(B)   The nominations of the commission for any judgeship are binding on the General Assembly, and it shall not elect a person not nominated by the commission. Nothing shall prevent the General Assembly from rejecting all persons nominated. In this event, the commission shall submit another group of names and qualifications for that position. Within ten days of receipt of the commission's reports or recommendations, the Governor must select one of the nominees and forward his name to the commission.