Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 1107 (Word version) -- Senator Hawkins: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-17-130(A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO HIGH SCHOOL COURSES IN AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE, TO PROVIDE THAT A SCHOOL DISTRICT MAY GIVE CREDIT AS A FOREIGN LANGUAGE TO A PUPIL WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETES A HIGH SCHOOL COURSE IN AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Education.
Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (GGS\22504SJ06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 59-17-130 as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, by deleting the Section in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 59-17-130. (A) The board of trustees of a school district may grant credit as an elective a world language to a pupil who satisfactorily has completed a high school course in American Sign Language. The State Department of Education shall determine the required qualifications for teachers of American Sign Language and develop and recommend curriculum, standards, and a proficiency exam for the course to the State Board of Education."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.