South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Motion Under Rule 26B

Senator SHEHEEN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments on H. 3735, pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.

There was no objection.

Senator SHEHEEN proposed the following amendment (SWB\ 6845CM06), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 57-5-1495(G)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   the notices and citation required by this subsection must contain the following information:

(a)   the name and address of the person or entity alleged to be liable for a failure to pay a toll pursuant to this section;

(b)   the registration number of the vehicle involved in the toll violation;

(c)   the location where the toll violation took place;

(d)   the date and time of the toll violation;

(e)   the identification number of the photo-monitoring system which recorded the violation or other document locator number;

(f)   information advising of the manner and time in which liability may be contested; and

(g)   warning advising that failure to contest liability in the manner and time provided in this section is an admission of liability; and

(h)   information advising that failure to pay a toll may result in the suspension of vehicle registration." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SHEHEEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.

SECOND READING BILLS