South Carolina General Assembly
[…] P-3B (4449R008.LKG):

Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, by striking the amendment and inserting:

//   Amend bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

  "Article 11

Additional Sales, Use, and Casual Excise Tax

Section 12-36-1110.   An additional sales, use, and casual excise tax equal to two percent is imposed on amounts taxable pursuant to this chapter, except that this additional two percent tax does not apply to amounts taxed pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the tax on accommodations for transients."

SECTION   2.   Section 12-24-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-10.   (A)   In addition to all other recording fees, a recording fee is imposed for the privilege of recording a deed in which any lands and all improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The fee is one-dollar eighty-five cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars, of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30.

(B)   In addition to all other recording fees and in addition to the fee described in subsection (A), there is imposed a recording fee for the privilege of recording a deed in which any lands and all improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The additional fee is one dollar eighty-five cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30. Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter to the contrary, this additional recording fee imposed in this subsection must be deposited in the School Trust Fund established by Section 11-11-155."

SECTION   3.   Article 1, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: