South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   the total amount of funds received by the legislative special interest caucus;

(b)   the name and address of each person or entity making a donation and the amount and date of receipt of each donation;

(c)   all receipted bills, canceled checks, or other proof of payment for any expenses paid by the legislative special interest caucus.

(2)   A legislative special interest caucus may not accept a gift, loan, or anything of value, except for funds permitted in subsection (C)(1) above."

SECTION   6.   Section 2-17-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following lettered subsection at the end to read:

"(J)   A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."

SECTION   7.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.