South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State."

SECTION   4.   A.   Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by adding a new undesignated paragraph at the end of the section to read:

"As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Section 1A, Article X of the Constitution of this State and Section 12-37-932."

B.   Section 12-43-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-210.   (A)   All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State.