South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) Section 12-37-251 for the residential property tax exemption;

(2) Section 12-37-270 for the homestead exemption for persons over age sixty-five or disabled;

(3) Section 12-37-935(B) for manufacturer's additional depreciation;

(4) Section 12-37-450 for the inventory tax exemption; and

(3 5) Section 4-10-540(A) for the reimbursement provided for personal property taxes not collected on private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors."

SECTION   9.   Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2110.   (A)   The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred nine hundred dollars for each sale made or lease executed after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985 2006, of each:

(1)   aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2)   motor vehicle;

(3)   motorcycle;

(4)   boat;

(5)   trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;

(6)   recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7)   self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred nine hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days. "

SECTION   10.   Items (8), (11), (13), (14), (20), (26), (35), (37), (49), (53), (54), (55), and (58) of Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: