Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(11)[Reserved](a) toll charges for the transmission of voice or messages between telephone exchanges;
(b) charges for telegraph messages;
(c) carrier access charges and customer access line charges established by the Federal Communications department or the South Carolina Public Service department; and
(d)transactions involving automatic teller machines;
(14) [Reserved]wrapping paper, wrapping twine, paper bags, and containers, used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property;"
SECTION 9. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2110. (A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred seven hundred dollars for each sale made or lease executed after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985 2006, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred seven hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."
SECTION 10. Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: