Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) the total amount of funds received by the legislative special interest caucus;
(b) the name and address of each person or entity making a donation and the amount and date of receipt of each donation;
(c) all receipted bills, canceled checks, or other proof of payment for any expenses paid by the legislative special interest caucus.
(2) A legislative special interest caucus may not accept a gift, loan, or anything of value, except for funds permitted in subsection (C)(1) above."
SECTION 6. Section 2-17-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following lettered subsection at the end to read:
"(J) A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal shall not offer or provide contributions or any other type of funds or financial assistance to a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21)."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/ Sen. Tommy Moore /s/ Rep. Michael Pitts /s/ Sen. Wes Hayes /s/ Rep. William Witherspoon /s/ Sen. Danny Verdin /s/ Rep. Paul Agnew On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.