Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A licensed nurse shall wear a clearly legible identification badge or other adornment at least one inch by three inches in size bearing the nurse's name and title as officially licensed."
SECTION 2. Section 40-33-32(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 225 of 2004, is amended to read:
"(4) submits a copy of the applicant's birth certificate or a valid passport issued by the applicant's country of origin satisfactory proof of identity and age demonstrating that the applicant is eighteen years of age or older;"
SECTION 3. Section 40-33-34(F)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 225 of 2004, is amended to read:
"(d) must be signed by the NP, CNM, or CNS with the prescriber's identification number assigned by the board and the DEA number all prescribing numbers required by law. The prescription form must include the name, address, and phone number of the NP, CNM, or CNS and physician and must comply with the provisions of Section 39-24-40. A prescription must designate a specific number of refills and may not include a nonspecific refill indication;"
SECTION 4. Section 40-33-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 225 of 2004, is amended to read:
"Section 40-33-35. An applicant for a license who currently holds a current or has held an authorization to practice nursing in another state