Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) This section, in compliance with Public Law 108-159, Section 113 of Title 1, is effective:
(1) three years after its enactment as to a cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints receipts for credit card or debit card transactions and that is in use before January 1, 2005;
(2) one year after its enactment for those machines and devices first put into use on or after January 1, 2005."
SECTION 4. Section 16-13-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-510. (A) It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud or identity fraud.
(B) A person is guilty of financial identity fraud when he, without the authorization or permission of another person and with the intent of unlawfully appropriating the financial resources of that person to his own use or the use of a third party knowingly and willingly:
(1) obtains or records identifying information which would assist in accessing the financial records of the other person; or
(2) accesses or attempts to access the financial resources of the other person through the use of identifying information as defined in subsection (C) (D).