Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator RICHARDSON moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator LOURIE proposed the following Amendment No. P-3 (JUD1030.019), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, before SECTION 7, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Chapter 2, Title 28 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 28-2-25. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 28-2-20(D), if property subject to the Clean Indoor Air Act as provided in Sections 44-95-10 et seq. and Section 16-17-504 is condemned under the provisions of this chapter, the property remains subject to the Clean Indoor Air Act as provided in Sections 44-95-10 et seq. and Section 16-17-504."
B. Section 16-17-504 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-504. (A) Sections 16-17-500, 16-17-502, and 16-17-503 must be implemented in an equitable and uniform manner throughout the State and enforced to ensure the eligibility for and receipt of federal funds or grants the State receives or may receive relating to the sections. Any laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products, except for smoking ordinances, may not supersede state law or regulation. Nothing herein shall affect the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of tobacco products on such property, unless such property is open to the general public. Nothing in this section affects the provisions of the Clean Indoor Air Act as provided in Sections 44-95-10 et seq.
(B) Smoking ordinances in effect before the effective date of this act are exempt from the requirements of subsection (A)." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LOURIE explained the amendment.
Senator CAMPSEN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.
Senator LOURIE spoke on the Point of Order.