South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As Passed by the House

PART II

PERMANENT PROVISIONS

SECTION 1

The Code Commissioner is directed to include all permanent general laws in this Part in the next edition of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, and all supplements to the Code.

SECTION 2

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-510 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RATES AND INCOME BRACKETS APPLICABLE FOR INDIVIDUALS, ESTATES, AND TRUSTS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT, SO AS TO REDUCE THE TOP MARGINAL TAX RATE FROM SEVEN PERCENT TO 6.83 PERCENT AND TO UPDATE THE BRACKETS TO REFLECT PAST INFLATION ADJUSTMENTS.

Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(A)      For taxable years beginning after 1994 2006, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

     Not over $2,220                              2.5 percent of taxable income

     over $2,220 but                              $56 plus 3 percent of
     not over $4,440                              the excess over $2,220;

     over $4,440 but                              $123 plus 4 percent of
     not over $6,660                              the excess over $4,440;

     over $6,660 but                              $212 plus 5 percent of
     not over $8,880                              the excess of $6,660;

     over $8,880 but                              $323 plus 6 percent of
     not over $11,100                              the excess over $8,880;

     over $11,100                                    $456 plus 7 percent of
                                                                       the excess over $11,100.
     OVER                  BUT NOT
                                         OVER                                          -0-
$            0                              $2,630                  2.5% Times the amount