South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists.
                 (2)      Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, the individual may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and qualifies."

B.      Section 1-30-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(B)      (1)      The governing authority of each department shall be either:
                             (  i)      a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240; or,
                             ( ii)      a seven member board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or,
                             (iii)      in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State.; or
                             ( iv)      in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member board constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serves at the pleasure of the Governor."

C.      Section 1-30-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: