South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (L)      As a trust, the funds of the LTDI Trust Fund are not assets of the state or the school districts or their respective agencies.  The contributions to the LTDI Trust Fund are irrevocable and may not revert to the employer except upon complete satisfaction of all liabilities and administrative expenses of the State Basic Long Term Disability Income Benefit Plan of other post-employment benefits provided pursuant to the State Basic Long Term Disability Income Benefit Plan."

D.      Section 1-11-710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(A)      The State Budget and Control Board shall:
           (1)      make available to active and retired employees of this State and its public school districts and their eligible dependents group health, dental, life, accidental death and dismemberment, and disability insurance plans and benefits in an equitable manner and of maximum benefit to those covered within the available resources.;
           (2)      approve by August fifteenth of each year a plan of benefits, eligibility, and employer, employee, retiree, and dependent contributions for the next calendar year.  The board shall devise a plan for the method and schedule of payment for the employer and employee share of contributions.  Provided that the Budget and Control Board, and by July 1 first of the current fiscal year, shall develop and implement a plan increasing the employer contribution rates of the State Retirement System Systems to a level adequate to cover the employer's share for the current fiscal year's cost of providing health and dental insurance to retired state and school district employees.  For fiscal year 2007-2008, the board's plan shall increase the employer contribution rates for the State Retirement Systems by one percent above what is required to fund the current fiscal year's employer premiums for providing coverage under the state health and dental plans to currently enrolled retired state and school district employees.  In subsequent years, the board's plan shall increase the employer contribution rates for the State Retirement Systems in additional increments of one percent of payroll each year, until the minimum annual other post-employment benefit cost is attained, in accordance with Governmental Accounting Standards Board Statement No. 45.  After that time, the board shall make adjustments to the employer contribution rates for the State Retirement Systems to maintain the minimum annual required contribution determined in accordance with Section 1-11-705(H).