South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Funds credited to these accounts may be used to pay the costs of administering the state health and dental insurance programs plans and may not be used for purposes of other than providing insurance benefits for employees and retirees.  A reserve equal to not less than an average of one and one-half months' claims must be maintained in the accounts and all funds in excess of the reserve must be used to reduce premium rates or improve or expand benefits as funding permits."

E.      Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

     "Section 1-11-730.      (A)      If a person began employment eligible for coverage under the state health and dental plans on or before the reference date, the following eligibility provisions govern that person's participation in state health and dental plans as a retiree:
           (A)(1)      A person covered by the state health and dental insurance plans who terminates employment with at least twenty years' retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system is eligible for state health and dental plans coverage, the plans effective on the date of retirement under a state retirement system, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.  With respect to a retiree eligible for coverage pursuant to this subsection, the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.
           (B)(2)      A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years' credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the state health and dental plans by paying the full premium costs as determined by the State Budget and Control Board.
           (C)(3)      With respect to an active employee: (a) employed by the state or a public school district, (b) retiring with ten or more years of state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system, and (c) with the last five years of earned service credit consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with the state or a public school district, is eligible for state paid premiums, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state covered entity the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.