South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)    Each patient may refuse nontherapeutic employment within the facility. The department shall establish policies and guidelines to determine what constitutes therapeutic employment. The record and justification of each patient's employment must be sent immediately to the attending physician for review and entered into the patient's record. Patient employment must be compensated in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act, except that a patient employee shall receive compensation which must not be less than the minimum wage prescribed by Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    5.    Section 53-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 53-3-100.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the operation of machine shops and rubber molding and plastic injection molding facilities shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter. No person shall be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    6.    Section 53-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 53-1-110.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the manufacture and finishing of textile products shall be exempt from the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, as amended.