South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 53-3-100.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the operation of machine shops and rubber molding and plastic injection molding facilities shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter. No person shall be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    6.    Section 53-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 53-1-110.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the manufacture and finishing of textile products shall be exempt from the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, as amended. Provided, however, that no person shall be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:26 P.M.