South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 41-21-70(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    A statement of the graduated scale of wages to be paid the apprentice and whether the required school time shall be compensated; provided, however, the apprentice shall receive compensation which shall not be less than the minimum wage prescribed by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act Section 41-10-35;"

SECTION    4.    Section 44-22-160(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Each patient may refuse nontherapeutic employment within the facility. The department shall establish policies and guidelines to determine what constitutes therapeutic employment. The record and justification of each patient's employment must be sent immediately to the attending physician for review and entered into the patient's record. Patient employment must be compensated in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act, except that a patient employee shall receive compensation which must not be less than the minimum wage prescribed by Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    5.    Section 53-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: