South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED AND AMENDED

April 23, 2008

S. 1041

Introduced by Senators Hawkins, Campbell, Ford, Fair, Cleary, Anderson, Ryberg, Thomas and Hayes

S. Printed 4/23/08--S.

Read the first time January 30, 2008.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-650, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COCKFIGHTING, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR THE OFFENSE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 345 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-17-650.    (A)    A person who engages in or is present at cockfighting, or game fowl fighting, or illegal game fowl testing is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than six months but not more than one year five years for a first offense; or

(2)    misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars but not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than one year but not more than three five years for a second or subsequent offense.; or

(3)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand five hundred dollars but not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than eighteen months but not more than five years for a third or subsequent offense.

(B)    A person who is present at cockfighting, game fowl fighting, or illegal game fowl testing is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than six months but not more than five years for a first offense;

(2)    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars but not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than one year but not more than five years for a second offense; or

(3)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand five hundred dollars but not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than eighteen months but not more than five years for a third or subsequent offense.

(C)    A person who possesses a cockfighting, game fowl fighting, or illegal game fowl testing implement commonly known as a spur, gaff, knife, blade, or any other sharp implement designed to be attached to the leg of a game fowl for the purpose of cockfighting, game fowl fighting, or illegal game fowl testing is guilty of a: