South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the case of a limited liability company, the articles of organization or operating agreement of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum to consist of no fewer than one-third of the managers required by the articles of organization or the operating agreement."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-90-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A captive insurance company may not be required to make an annual report except as provided in this chapter. The director may waive or grant an extension to the requirement to file an annual report."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-90-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    At least once in three five years, and whenever the director determines it to be prudent necessary, the director personally, or by a competent person appointed by the director his designee, shall visit each captive insurance company and thoroughly inspect and examine its affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, and whether it has complied with this chapter. The director upon application, in his discretion, may enlarge the three-year period to five years, if a captive insurance company is subject to a comprehensive annual audit during that period of a scope satisfactory to the director by independent auditors approved by the director. The expenses and charges of the examination must be paid to the State by the company or companies examined and the department shall issue its warrants for the proper charges incurred in all examinations."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-90-90 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(C)    Instead of suspending or revoking the license of a captive insurance company, the director or his designee may impose fines as provided for in Section 38-2-10."