South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (N)(K)    The articles of incorporation or bylaws of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum of a board of directors to consist of no fewer than one-third of the fixed or prescribed number of directors as provided for in Section 33-8-240(b). In the case of a limited liability company, the articles of organization or operating agreement of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum to consist of no fewer than one-third of the managers required by the articles of organization or the operating agreement."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-90-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A captive insurance company may not be required to make an annual report except as provided in this chapter. The director may waive or grant an extension to the requirement to file an annual report."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-90-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: