South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The expenses and charges of the examination must be paid to the State by the company or companies examined and the department shall issue its warrants for the proper charges incurred in all examinations."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-90-90 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(C)    Instead of suspending or revoking the license of a captive insurance company, the director or his designee may impose fines as provided for in Section 38-2-10."

SECTION    7.    Section 38-90-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-90-130.    A captive insurance company, including a captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer under this chapter, may not join or contribute financially to a plan, pool, association, or guaranty or insolvency fund in this State, and a captive insurance company, or its insured or its parent or any affiliated company or any member organization of its association, or in the case of a captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer, a subscriber of the company, may not receive a benefit from a plan, pool, association, or guaranty or insolvency fund for claims arising out of the operations of such captive insurance company. Participation in a pool for the purposes of commercial risk sharing is not prohibited under the provisions of this section."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-90-175(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended to read: