South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount may be up to but not in excess of fifty percent of the taxes collected by the department pursuant to Chapter 90 of this title, and all fees and assessments received by the department pursuant to the administration of this chapter must be credited to this fund. All fees received by the department from reinsurers who assume risk only from captive insurance companies, must be deposited into the Captive Insurance Regulatory and Supervision Fund. All fines and administrative penalties must be deposited directly into the general fund."

SECTION    9.    Section 38-90-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 291 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth provided for in Chapters 26 and 27 of this title pertaining to insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under this chapter."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-90-440(G)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(1)    a nonrefundable fee of two hundred dollars for processing its application for license.