South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-90-40(A)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 291 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(d)    in the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than five hundred thousand dollars; however, if the sponsored captive insurance company does not assume any risk, and the risks insured by the protected cells are homogeneous and there are no more than ten cells, the director may reduce this amount to an amount not less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars;"

SECTION    2.    Section 38-90-50(A)(1)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended to read: