South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 38-90-50(A)(1)(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(f)    in the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than five hundred thousand dollars; however, if the sponsored captive insurance company does not assume any risk, and the risks insured by the protected cells are homogeneous and there are no more than ten cells, the director may reduce this amount to an amount not less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars; and"

SECTION    3.    Section 38-90-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 291 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-90-60.    (A)    A pure captive insurance company or a sponsored captive insurance company may be:

(1)    incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders;

(2)    incorporated as a public benefit, mutual benefit, or religious nonprofit corporation with members in accordance with the South Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1994; or

(3)    organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members.

(B)    An association captive insurance company or an industrial insured captive insurance company may be:

(1)    incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by the stockholders;

(2)    organized as a limited liability company with its capital divided into capital accounts and held by its members;

(3)    incorporated as a mutual insurer without capital stock, the governing body of which is elected by the member organizations of its association; or

(4)    organized as a reciprocal insurer in accordance with Chapter 17.

(C)    A captive insurance company may not have fewer than three incorporators or organizers of whom not fewer than two must be residents of this State.

(D)    In the case of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation, a nonprofit corporation, or a limited liability company, before the articles of incorporation or articles of organization are transmitted to the Secretary of State, the incorporators or organizers shall petition the director to issue a certificate setting forth a finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed entity will promote the general good of the State. In arriving at this finding the director shall consider:

(1)    the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators or organizers;

(2)    the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers and directors or managers; and

(3)    other aspects as the director considers advisable.