Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) This subsection does not apply to any school district in this State.
(B) A municipality of this State and any agency or political subdivision of a municipality must apply to and receive written approval from its town or city council before exercising the power of eminent domain."
SECTION 5. Subsection (4), as editorially corrected in the 2005 Supplement to the 1976 Code, and subsection (15) of Section 4-9-30 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(4) to exercise powers of eminent domain for county purposes except where the land concerned is devoted to a public use; provided, however, except that the property of corporations not for profit organized under pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33 shall is not be subject to condemnation unless the county in which their the corporation's service area is located intends to make comparable water service available in