Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the power of eminent domain is exercised pursuant to this chapter, the property owner or a person having an interest in the property may be represented by counsel of his own selection and his reasonable attorney's fees fixed by the court, taxed as a part of the costs, and paid by the petitioners pursuant to Section 28-2-510."
SECTION 8. Section 28-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-2-20. (A) This act amends chapter establishes the law of this State relating to procedures for acquisitions of property and to the exercise of the power of eminent domain.
(B) It is the intention of the General Assembly that this act is designed to chapter create a uniform procedure for all exercise of eminent domain power in this State.
(C) It is not intended by the creation of The General Assembly does not intend through this act chapter to alter the substantive law of condemnation, and any uncertainty as to construction which might arise arises must be resolved in a manner consistent with this declaration.
(D) In the event of conflict between If this act and any chapter conflicts with other law with respect to any a subject governed by this act chapter, this act shall chapter must prevail."
SECTION 9. Section 28-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-2-30. As used in this act chapter:
(1) 'Action' means condemnation action.