Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) It is not intended by the creation of The General Assembly does not intend through this act chapter to alter the substantive law of condemnation, and any uncertainty as to construction which might arise arises must be resolved in a manner consistent with this declaration.
(D) In the event of conflict between If this act and any chapter conflicts with other law with respect to any a subject governed by this act chapter, this act shall chapter must prevail."
SECTION 9. Section 28-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-2-30. As used in this act chapter:
(1) 'Action' means condemnation action.
(2) 'Appraisal' means an opinion as to the value of compensation payable for property, prepared by or under the direction of an individual qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to express an opinion as to the value of the compensation. An appraisal includes the assessment of general and specific benefits to the owner as offsets against any damages to the property.