Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The public bodies may also also may acquire by condemnation all water and flowage rights in land in the vicinity of the projects specified in Section 28-3-20 subsection (A) which it may determine to be determines necessary, useful, or convenient, or which might may be damaged by reason of the construction or operation of the projects, and on those lands the public bodies may establish necessary health control measures as may be necessary."
SECTION 15. Section 28-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 28-11-30. To the extent that Title III of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-646) makes certain requirements pertaining to the acquisition of real property by states prerequisites to federal aid to such those states in programs or projects involving the acquisition of real property for public uses, state agencies and instrumentalities and political subdivisions and local government agencies and instrumentalities involved in such those programs or projects are empowered to may expend available public funds as provided hereafter in this section, whether or not the program or project is federally aided.
(1) Any person, agency or other entity A condemnor acquiring real property for public use in any a project or program shall, as soon as practicable after the date of payment of the purchase price or the date of deposit into court of funds to satisfy the award of compensation in a condemnation proceeding to acquire real property, whichever is the earlier, shall reimburse the owner, to the extent the State deems fair and reasonable, for expenses he necessarily incurred for: (ai) recording fees, transfer taxes, and similar expenses incidental to conveying such real property to the State; (bii) penalty costs for prepayment for preexisting recorded mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering such the real property; and (ciii) the pro rata portion of real property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to after the date of vesting title in the agency concerned, or the effective date of possession of such the real property by such the agency, whichever is the earlier.
(2) Where If a condemnation proceeding is instituted by the agency to acquire real property for such that use and (i) the final judgment is that the real property cannot be is incapable of being acquired by condemnation or (ii) the proceeding is abandoned, the owner of any right, title, or interest in such the real property shall must be paid such a sum as will that, in the opinion of the agency,