South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A case may be continued from the trial calendar only by consent of the State and the defendant or upon order of the presiding judge or resident circuit court judge for good cause shown. The solicitor, after consultation with the parties, shall schedule a new trial date for cases not reached during that session of court.

Section 14-5-1100.    Nothing in this section shall be construed to deprive any victim of the rights granted under Article I, Section 24 of the South Carolina Constitution.

Section 14-5-1110.    Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of the court in the call of cases calendared for trial."

SECTION    2.    Section 1-7-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-330.    The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor and the solicitor, pursuant to the requirements of the criminal case management plan adopted by the circuit, shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, however, that no later than seven days prior to the beginning of each term of general sessions court pursuant to the requirements of the criminal case management plan, the solicitor in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term."