Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-810, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISQUALIFICATIONS OF JURORS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DISQUALIFICATION FOR A PERSON CONVICTED OF A CRIME PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT FOR MORE THAN ONE YEAR TO A CRIME PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT OF THIRTY DAYS OR MORE AND TO PROVIDE AN ADDITIONAL DISQUALIFICATION FOR A PERSON WHO HAS CRIMINAL CHARGES PENDING.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-7-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-7-810. (A) In addition to any other another provision of law, no person is qualified to serve as a juror in any a court in this State if he:
(1) He has been convicted in a state or federal court of record of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year thirty days or more and his civil rights have not been restored by pardon or amnesty.
(2) has criminal charges pending against him in a state or federal court.
(3) He is unable to read, write, speak, or understand the English language.
(3)(4) He is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmities to render efficient jury service. Legal blindness does not disqualify an otherwise qualified juror.
(4)(5) He has less than a sixth grade education or its equivalent.
(B) Any A person called to jury service who knows or has good reason to suspect that he is disqualified under pursuant to the provisions of this section, upon questioning by the trial judge, hearing officer, or clerk of court, must state the disqualifying facts or the reasons for his suspicions and any the failure to do so is punishable as contempt of court. The trial judge must make the final determination of the qualifications of a juror as set out provided in this section and his decision must not be disturbed on appeal."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:32 P.M.