South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-85(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'child abuse or neglect' means an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare including, but not limited to, the ingestion of any methamphetamine, cocaine base, or narcotic drug, as defined in Section 44-53-110, during the course of pregnancy if it is the proximate cause of death of an unborn child as defined in Section 16-3-1083(C);"