South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appeal of Division of Labor decisions to administrative law judge

SECTION    2.    Section 41-15-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-15-310.    (A)    Within thirty days after receipt of a citation, notice of penalty, or notice of abatement issued by the Division of Labor pursuant to the authority of this chapter, any aggrieved party may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court in accordance with Articles 3 and 5 of Chapter 23, Title 1 and the Rules of the Administrative Law Court. The parties to the contested case are the Division of Labor and any aggrieved employer, employee, or employee representative who requests a contested case hearing.

(B)    Hearings must be conducted according to the Rules of the Administrative Law Court.

(C)    A party aggrieved by the decision of the Administrative Law Court may appeal the decision as provided in Sections 1-23-380 and 1-23-610.

(D)    An individual, partnership, corporation, or other business entity is not required to be represented by an attorney when appearing in a contested case before the Administrative Law Court pursuant to this section, but may appear by an officer or an employee.

(E)    All matters pending before the South Carolina Occupational Health and Safety Review Board on the effective date of this act must be transferred to the Administrative Law Court for adjudication, and the South Carolina Occupational Health and Safety Review Board shall no longer provide administrative review."

Repeal of Occupational Health and Safety Review Board

SECTION    3.    Article 6, Chapter 15, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Time effective

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect January 1, 2009.

Ratified the 27th day of March, 2008.

Approved the 31st day of March, 2008.