South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 58-10-100.    An electronic mail service provider is not liable for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    3.    Section 30-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 2005, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    The 'No E-Mail List' database established by Chapter 10, Title 58."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-16-20(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 169 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(a)    directly or indirectly access or cause to be accessed a computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:

(i)    devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud;

(ii)    obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises; or

(iii)    committing any other crime.; or