South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The public hearing must include a map of the proposed annexation area, a complete legal description of the proposed annexation area, a statement as to what public services are to be assumed or provided by the municipality, the taxes and fees required for these services, and the projected timetable for the provision or assumption of these services."

SECTION    2.    Section 5-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-3-305.    For purposes of this chapter, 'contiguous' means property which is adjacent to a municipality and shares a continuous border. Contiguity is not established by a road, waterway, right-of-way, easement, railroad track, marshland, or utility line which connects one property to another; however, if the connecting road, waterway, easement, railroad track, marshland, or utility line intervenes between two properties, which but for the intervening connector would be adjacent and share a continuous border, the intervening connector does not destroy contiguity."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:34 P.M.