South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    In cases in which the real property is committed to more than one use, one use being agricultural use and the other use or uses being unrelated to agriculture, the agricultural activity use must be the most significant use of the property for it to be classified as agricultural real property. Recreation, hunting clubs, fishing clubs, vacant and dormant land, and other similar uses do not qualify as agricultural uses."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-43-232 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-232.    In addition to all other requirements for real property to be classified as agricultural real property, the property must meet the following requirements:

(1)(a)    If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five twenty-five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. Tracts timberland of less than five acres are eligible to be agricultural real property when they are owned in combination with other tracts of nontimberland agricultural real property that qualify as agricultural real property. For the purposes of this item, tracts a tract of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use.

(b)    A tract which that meets the acreage requirement of subitem (a) of this item devoted to growing Christmas trees is considered timberland. A Christmas tree tract not meeting the acreage requirement qualifies as agricultural property if the landowner reports gross income from Christmas trees that meets the income test provided in item (3) of this section, mutatis mutandis.

(2)    For tracts a tract not used to grow timber as provided in item (1) of this section, the tract must be ten acres or more. Nontimberland tracts A nontimberland tract of less than ten acres which are is contiguous to other such tracts which that, when added together, meet the minimum acreage requirement, are treated as a qualifying tract. For purposes of this item (2) only, contiguous tracts include tracts with identical owners of record separated by a dedicated highway, street, or road or separated by any other public way.