South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    order the assessor to adopt corrective actions; and

(2)    supervise directly the operation of the assessor's office until the director determines that corrections have been made and will continue in effect.

(C)    If the director determines that a county assessor has failed to apply corrective measures ordered by the director, the director may apply to the circuit court in the manner and for the purposes provided in Section 12-43-260, mutatis mutandis."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-43-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-340.    It is unlawful for a person knowingly and wilfully to make a false statement on the application required pursuant to Section 12-43-220(d)(3) to a county assessor for the classification of property as agricultural real property or for the special assessment ratio for certain agricultural real property. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars ten dollars for each acre falsely claimed."

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning January 1, 2007.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:35 P.M.