South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-30-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    (1)    The governing authority of each department shall be is either:

( i)    a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240; or,

( ii)    a seven member board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or,

(iii)    in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State.;or

(iv)    in the case of the Department of Transportation, the secretary, who must be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1110(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read: