South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department of Highways and Public Transportation, except Motor Vehicle Division and State Highway Patrol, formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10, et seq.

(B)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, effective July 1, 2007, the governing authority of the Department of Transportation is the Secretary of Transportation as provided in Section 57-1-410."

SECTION    13.    Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-140.    The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Department of Transportation Commission Secretary of Transportation, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."

SECTION    14.    Section 57-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: