South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 57-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-1-350.    (A)    The commission department may adopt an official seal for use on its official documents of the department.

(B)    The commission department shall adopt its own rules and procedures and may select such additional officers to serve such terms as the commission it may designate."

(C)    Commissioners must be reimbursed for official expenses as provided by law for members of state boards and commissions as established in the annual general appropriation act .

SECTION    9.    Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-20.    The responsibilities and duties of the following division deputy directors must include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)    division deputy director for finance and administration:

a.    financial planning and management;

b.    accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies established by the Comptroller General; and

c.    administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures.

(2)    division deputy director for construction, engineering, and planning:

a.    development of statewide strategic highway plans; and

b.    directs highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways.

(3)    division deputy director for mass transit:

a.    development of a statewide mass transit system; and

b.    coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors.

(4)    division deputy director for human resources:

a.    employ an ethics compliance officer to ensure that the department's employees and commission comply fully with all laws that govern their ethical conduct.