South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-78-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-78-100.    (a)(A)    Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, an action for damages under pursuant to this chapter may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered. Provided, that However, if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected, an action for damages filed under pursuant to this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered.

(b)(B)    Jurisdiction for any an action brought under pursuant to this chapter, except an action seeking damages of seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred. An action seeking damages of seven thousand five hundred dollars or less must be filed in the magistrates court in the county in which the act or omission occurred.

(c)(C)    In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: