South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-1-235, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPOINTMENT OF AN ATTORNEY IN A CIVIL ACTION, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT THE PROHIBITION ON APPOINTMENT APPLIES TO CERTAIN POST-CONVICTION RELIEF MATTERS AND ACTIONS PURSUANT TO THE SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR ACT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 17-27-60, RELATING TO COURT COSTS AND EXPENSES FOR INDIGENTS, SO AS TO INCLUDE A REFERENCE TO THE PROHIBITION ON CIVIL APPOINTMENTS IN CERTAIN CASES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-1-235 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 19 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 14-1-235.    A judge, court, or court official shall not appoint an attorney to represent a party in a civil action unless the authority to make the appointment is provided specifically by statute including an action:

(1)    for post-conviction relief except in a capital case pursuant to Section 17-27-160; and

(2)    pursuant to the Sexually Violent Predator Act as contained in Chapter 48, Title 44."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-27-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: