South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-820.    The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, request in writing a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings, and upon receipt of the request the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings shall afford him a hearing in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act and the rules of procedure for the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings."

Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1030.    (A)    When a person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the Department of Motor Vehicles must review its records for that person. If the department determines after review of its records that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the department must revoke or suspend the person's driver's license.

(B)    If the department determines the person is an habitual offender, the department shall give notice of its determination to the person and direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the department. The notice must provide that a person aggrieved by the department determination may file a request for a contested case hearing with the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with its rules of procedure. The Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings has exclusive jurisdiction to conduct these hearings."

Habitual Offender

SECTION    6.    Section 56-1-1090 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read: