South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chief judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions."

Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-10(23) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(23)    'Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings' means the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings created by Section 1-23-660. The Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings has exclusive jurisdiction to conduct all contested case hearings or administrative hearings arising from department actions."

The Department of Motor Vehicles

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles upon issuing a driver's license has authority, whenever good cause appears, to impose restrictions suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle which the licensee may operate or other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the department determines to be appropriate to assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee. The department may either issue a special restricted license or may set forth the restrictions on the usual license form. The department shall not discriminate against a handicapped person by treating him in a different manner than it treats a nonhandicapped person. A handicapped person shall have the option of taking the same test as a nonhandicapped person and, upon satisfactory completion of the test, shall be issued a license comparable to which a nonhandicapped person would be qualified to receive. A person who has been issued a driver's license without restrictions who was handicapped at the time of the issuance of the license may have his driver's license renewed without restrictions unless he has received an additional handicap.

The department may, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license, suspend or revoke the license. A licensee aggrieved by the action of the department may request a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with its rules of procedure.

Any person who operates a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to him is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: