South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A licensee aggrieved by the action of the department may request a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with its rules of procedure.

Any person who operates a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to him is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings

SECTION    4.    Section 56-1-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-820.    The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, request in writing a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings, and upon receipt of the request the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings shall afford him a hearing in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act and the rules of procedure for the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings."

Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read: