South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Appeals from decisions of the hearing officers must be taken to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to the court's appellate rules of procedure. Recordings of all hearings will be made part of the record on appeal, along with all evidence introduced at hearings, and copies will be provided to parties to those appeals at no charge. The chief judge shall not hear any appeals from these decisions."

Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-10(23) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(23)    'Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings' means the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings created by Section 1-23-660. The Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings has exclusive jurisdiction to conduct all contested case hearings or administrative hearings arising from department actions."

The Department of Motor Vehicles

SECTION    3.    Section 56-1-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: