South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Each regulatory board within the department is a separate board.

(D)    The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is a member of the Governor's executive cabinet and must be headed by a director who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to Section 1-3-240(B). The director shall supervise the department under the direction and control of the Governor and shall exercise other powers and perform other duties as the Governor requires."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-10.    The inherent power of the Supreme Court commission has exclusive power with respect to regulating the practice of law, determining the qualifications for admission to the bar and disciplining, suspending and disbarring attorneys at law is hereby recognized and declared. The authority conferred on that court in Sections 40-5-10 to 40-5-60 shall be deemed as cumulative thereto in this State. The Supreme Court has exclusive authority to regulate the practice of law in this State in all other respects."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: