South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 40-5-10.    The inherent power of the Supreme Court commission has exclusive power with respect to regulating the practice of law, determining the qualifications for admission to the bar and disciplining, suspending and disbarring attorneys at law is hereby recognized and declared. The authority conferred on that court in Sections 40-5-10 to 40-5-60 shall be deemed as cumulative thereto in this State. The Supreme Court has exclusive authority to regulate the practice of law in this State in all other respects."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-20.    (A)    The Supreme Court commission alone may from time to time prescribe, adopt, promulgate, and amend such rules and regulations as it may deem considers proper for:

(a)    defining and regulating the practice of law,

(b)(1)    determining the qualifications and requirements for admission to the practice of law,;

(c)    prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys at law,

(d)(2)    prescribing the procedure for disciplining, suspending, disbarring, and reinstating attorneys at law and the judiciary,.

(B)    The Supreme Court alone may from time to time prescribe, adopt, promulgate, and amend such rules and regulations it considers proper for:

(1)    defining and regulating the practice of law, except concerning admission to the practice of law and attorney or judicial discipline;

(2)    prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys at law and the judiciary;

(e)(3)    organizing and governing an association to be known as the South Carolina State Bar which shall be composed of the attorneys at law of the State, and which shall act as an administrative agency of the Supreme Court of South Carolina for the purpose of improving the administration of justice,; and

(f)(4)    fixing an annual license fee for the practice of law in this State, the payment of which shall entitle but not require any an attorney to be a member in the South Carolina State Bar and providing for the collection and the disbursement of such license fees. At such time as the South Carolina State Bar is established all offices, appointments or official duties heretofore delegated or given to the South Carolina Bar Association or any an officer of the same South Carolina Bar Association by statute or appointment of the State of South Carolina or any a branch thereof of the State of South Carolina shall be vested in the South Carolina State Bar and its officers."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: