South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 40-5-340.    If any an attorney, solicitor or counsellor shall enter enters into any a speculating practices practice, by purchasing or procuring to be purchased any a note or other demand for the purpose of putting the same a note or demand in suit, when otherwise the owner or holder thereof of the note or demand would not sue upon it, such the attorney, solicitor, or counsellor shall pay a fine of one hundred dollars and shall is thereafter be incapable of practicing as such in any court a court in this State until restored by the Supreme Court commission."

SECTION    11.    Section 40-5-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 45-5-350.    It is unlawful for a person or his agent, employee, or anyone acting on his behalf to:

(1)    solicit or procure through solicitation, either directly or indirectly, legal business; or

(2)    solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or an agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services.

A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court commission or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION    12.    Section 40-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: