South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 40-5-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-70.    The justices of the Supreme Court or the commission may pass such rules as may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter and from time to time amend such the rules as occasion may require. The State Board of Law Examiners may also make rules for its conduct and government, not inconsistent with the provisions of law and subject to the approval of the Supreme Court commission."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-5-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 307 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-5-210.    There is hereby created a State Board of Law Examiners. The Board of Law Examiners shall must be appointed by the Supreme Court commission and shall have such duties as the court shall prescribe commission prescribes. The number of members of the board and the terms of the members shall be set by the Supreme Court commission. To be eligible for appointment to the board, a person must be actively engaged in the practice of law in South Carolina and must have been an active member of the South Carolina Bar for at least seven years. Members shall be are eligible for reappointment. Should a vacancy occur, the court commission shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term. At least one member from each congressional district must be appointed by the Supreme Court commission."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-5-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-220.    No An original license to practice as an attorney, solicitor or counsellor shall may only be granted except by the Supreme Court commission.