South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 45-5-350.    It is unlawful for a person or his agent, employee, or anyone acting on his behalf to:

(1)    solicit or procure through solicitation, either directly or indirectly, legal business; or

(2)    solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or an agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services.

A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court commission or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION    12.    Section 40-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-360.    It is unlawful for a person, partnership, corporation, or association to divide with or receive from, or to agree to divide with or receive from, an attorney or group of attorneys, whether practicing in this State or elsewhere, any a portion of a fee or compensation charged or received by an attorney or any valuable consideration or reward as an inducement for placing or in consideration of having placed in the hands of an attorney, or in the hands of another person a claim or demand of any kind for the purpose of collecting the claim or bringing an action on the claim or of representing the claimant in the pursuit of any a civil remedy for the recovery of the claim. This section does not apply to an agreement between attorneys to divide between themselves the compensation to be received.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court commission or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION    13.    Section 40-5-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: