South Carolina General Assembly
[…] At such time as the South Carolina State Bar is established all offices, appointments or official duties heretofore delegated or given to the South Carolina Bar Association or any an officer of the same South Carolina Bar Association by statute or appointment of the State of South Carolina or any a branch thereof of the State of South Carolina shall be vested in the South Carolina State Bar and its officers."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-40.    The Supreme Court commission alone may appoint boards or committees to examine all applicants for admission to the bar, and boards or committees to act as administrative agencies of the court for the purpose of investigating and reporting the violation of such rules and regulations as are adopted by the court and to hear all causes involving discipline, disbarment, suspension or reinstatement of attorneys and to make recommendations thereon regarding these things to the Supreme Court commission. Such hearings shall be had under such procedure as may be held pursuant to procedures established by the court commission. Any such An administrative agency created by the Supreme Court shall have commission has the power of subpoena for the purpose of aiding it in hearing cases of discipline, suspension or disbarment."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: