South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    The commission shall meet at least four times a year and at other times upon the call of the chair or a majority of the commission.

(G)    A majority of the members of the commission constitutes a quorum; however, if there is a vacancy on the commission, a majority of the members serving constitutes a quorum.

(H)    A commission member is required to attend meetings or to provide proper notice and justification of inability to do so. The Governor may remove members from the commission for absenteeism, as well as for other grounds provided for in Section 1-3-240."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-1-40.    (A)    The purpose of the Division of Professional and Occupational Licensing, South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, is to protect the public through the regulation of professional and occupational licensees and the administration of boards charged with the regulation of professional and occupational practitioners.

(B)    The following boards and the professions and occupations they license or otherwise regulate must be administered by the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation pursuant to this article:

Board of Accountancy

Board of Architectural Examiners

Athletic Commission

Auctioneers Commission

Board of Barber Examiners

Accessibility Committee of the Building Codes Council

Building Code Council

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

Contractors' Licensing Board

Board of Cosmetology

Board of Dentistry

Engineers and Land Surveyors Board

Environmental Certification Board

Board of Registration for Foresters

Board of Funeral Service

Board of Registration for Geologists

Commission on the Legal Profession and Judiciary

Manufactured Housing Board