Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 44-53-375(C) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
44-53-445(B)(1)&(2) Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess with intent to distribute controlled
substances within proximity of school
56-5-2945 Causing death by operating vehicle while
under influence of drugs or alcohol; and
(c) the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40 Accessory before the fact for any of the
offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
16-1-80 Attempt to commit any of the offenses
listed in subitems (a) and ( b)
43-35-85(E) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult
resulting in great bodily injury."
SECTION 2. Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-100. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means:
(1) a class A, B, or C felony; or
(2) an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more; and
(3) the offense of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under sixteen years of age as defined in Section 16-15-410."