Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 72 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(2) 'Serious offense' means:
(a) any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);
(b) those felonies enumerated as follows:
16-3-220 Lynching, Second degree
16-3-810 Engaging child for sexual performance
16-9-220 Acceptance of bribes by officers
16-9-290 Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring
public office
16-11-110(B) Arson, Second degree
16-11-312(B) Burglary, Second degree
16-11-380(B) Theft of a person using an automated
teller machine
16-13-210(1) Embezzlement of public funds
16-13-230(B)(3) Breach of trust with fraudulent intent
16-13-240(1) Obtaining signature or property by false
pretenses
16-15-140 Committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under sixteen
38-55-540(3) Insurance fraud
43-35-85(E) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult
resulting in great bodily injury
44-53-370(e) Trafficking in controlled substances
44-53-375(C) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
44-53-445(B)(1)&(2) Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess with intent to distribute controlled
substances within proximity of school
56-5-2945 Causing death by operating vehicle while
under influence of drugs or alcohol; and
(c) the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40 Accessory before the fact for any of the
offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
16-1-80 Attempt to commit any of the offenses
listed in subitems (a) and ( b)
43-35-85(E) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult
resulting in great bodily injury."
SECTION 2. Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-100. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means:
(1) a class A, B, or C felony; or