South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/24/2008

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-40-170, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ANNUAL LISTING OF BUILDINGS SUITABLE FOR CHARTER SCHOOL USE, SO AS TO PROHIBIT SCHOOL DISTRICTS FROM CHARGING RENT TO CHARTER SCHOOLS FOR BUILDINGS OWNED BY THE SCHOOL DISTRICT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-40-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-170.    (A)    The Department of Education shall make available, upon request, a list of vacant and unused buildings and vacant and unused portions of buildings that are owned by school districts in this State and that may be suitable for the operation of a charter school. The department shall make the list available to applicants for charter schools and to existing charter schools. The list must include the address of each building, a short description of the building, and the name of the owner of the building. In no event, however, shall a school district charge rent to a charter school for a lease or use of a building the school district owns.

(B)    Nothing in this section requires the owner of a building on the list to sell or lease the building or a portion of the building to a charter school or sell or lease the building to any other another school or to any other another prospective buyer or tenant. However, if a school district declares a building surplus and chooses to sell or lease the building, a charter school's board of directors or a charter committee operating or applying within the district must be given the first refusal to purchase or lease the building under the same or better terms and conditions as it would be offered to the public."