South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A county of this State and any agency or political subdivision of a county must apply to and receive written approval from its county council before exercising the power of eminent domain.

(C)    A municipality of this State and any agency or political subdivision of a municipality must apply to and receive written approval from its town or city council before exercising the power of eminent domain."

SECTION    4.    Sections 28-3-20 and 28-3-30 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 28-3-20.    All state authorities, commissions, boards, or governing bodies established by the State of South Carolina, (hereinafter referred to as "state authority") which have been, or may be created in the future, to develop waterways of the State for use in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce; to construct, maintain, and operate powerhouses, dams, canals, locks, and reservoirs; to produce, transmit, sell, and distribute electric