South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3360, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TARGETED JOBS TAX CREDIT, SO AS TO ADD A NEW RANKING FACTOR BASED ON PROPERTY TAX MILLAGE IMPOSED IN A COUNTY FOR SCHOOL OPERATIONS AND DEBT SERVICE FOR SCHOOLS TO THE EXISTING RANKING FACTORS OF PER CAPITA INCOME AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE IN DETERMINING THE APPLICATION OF THE CREDIT IN THE COUNTIES OF THIS STATE AND TO PROVIDE THE METHOD OF CALCULATING THIS NEW SCHOOL MILLAGE FACTOR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3360(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Employment Security Commission, and the United States Department of Commerce, and the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. A county's designation may not be lowered in credit amount more than one tier in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of per capita income data, and the last thirty-six months of unemployment rate data that are available on November first, withand the average property tax millage imposed for school operations and school debt service for the last three completed fiscal years. The Office of Research and Statistics shall calculate this school millage average, and when there is more than one school district in a county, the office shall calculate a countywide average adjusted by school district population as a percentage of total county population. equalEqual weight must be given to unemployment rate and per capita incomethese three factors as follows:

(1)(a) The twelve counties with a combination of the highest unemployment rate, andthe lowest per capita income, and the highest millage rate are designated distressed counties. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no more than twelve counties may be designated or classified as distressed and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a county may be designated as distressed only by virtue of the criteria provided in this subitem.

(b) A category with the same criteria as provided in subitem (a) of this item is designated least developed county which consists of underdeveloped counties otherwise eligible for this category.