South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)    In addition to the credits provided for in subsection (A) and Section 12-6-3360, an employer who employs a person who received Family Independence payments within this State for three months immediately preceding the month the person becomes employed and employs that person to work full time in a distressed county or a least developed tier one county, as defined in Section 12-6-3360, is allowed a credit in an amount equal to one hundred seventy-five dollars for each full month during the first thirty-six months of employment."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-6-3530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3530.    (A)    A Subject to the limitations below, a taxpayer may claim as a credit against his state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability equal to thirty-three percent of all amounts invested in contributed to a community development corporation or in a community development financial institution, as defined in Section 34-43-20(2) or (3).

To qualify for this credit the taxpayer must obtain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Commerce certifying that the entity into which the funds are invested is a community development corporation or a community development financial institution within the meaning of Section 34-43-20(2) or (3) and certifying that the credit taken or available to that taxpayer will not exceed the aggregate five million dollar limitation of all those credits as provided in subsection (B) when added to the credits previously taken or available to other taxpayers making similar investments. A taxpayer who invested in good faith in a certified corporation or institution may claim the credit provided in this section, notwithstanding the fact that the certification is later revoked or not renewed by the department.

(B)    The total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this section may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers and all calendar years and one million dollars for all taxpayers in one calendar year.

(C)    A single community development corporation or community development financial institution may not receive more than twenty-five percent of the total tax credits authorized pursuant to this section in any one calendar year.

(D)    The department shall monitor the investments made by taxpayers in community development corporations and community development financial institutions as permitted by this section and shall perform the functions as provided in subsection (A) above.