South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    eighty-five percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as 'underdeveloped';

(c)    seventy-five percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as 'moderately developed' tier two; or

(d)(c)    fifty-five percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as 'developed' tier three."

C.    Section 12-10-81(E)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(1)    For purposes of subsection (C)(1)(a) through (d), the amount of job development credits a qualifying business may claim for its use for qualifying expenditures is limited according to the designation of the county as defined in Section 12-6-3360(B) as follows:

(a)    one hundred percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as distressed or least developed tier one;

(b)    eighty-five percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as 'underdeveloped';

(c)    seventy-five percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as 'moderately developed' tier two; or

(d)(c)    fifty-five percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as 'developed' tier three."

D.    Section 12-10-85(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read: