Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The presence of a security freeze on the file of a consumer must not be considered an adverse factor in the consumer's creditworthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity.
(O) The provisions of this section are cumulative, and an action taken pursuant to this section is not an election to take that action to the exclusion of other action authorized by law.
Section 37-20-170. A letter mailed to a consumer by a credit-reporting agency may not contain personal identifying information particular to that consumer. 'Personal identifying information' is as defined in Section 16-13-510(D), as well as place of employment, date of birth, and mother's maiden name.
Section 37-20-180. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, a person may not:
(1) publicly post or publicly display or otherwise intentionally communicate or make available to the general public a consumer's social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more;
(2) intentionally print or imbed a consumer's social security number or any portion of it containing six digits or more on any card required for the consumer to access products or services provided by the person;
(3) require a consumer to transmit his social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more over the Internet, unless the connection is secure or the social security number is encrypted;
(4) require a consumer to use his social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more to access an Internet web site, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet web site;
(5) print a consumer's social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more on materials that are mailed to the individual, unless state or federal law requires the social security number to be on the document to be mailed;
(6) sell, lease, loan, trade, rent, or otherwise intentionally disclose a consumer's social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more to a third party without written consent to the disclosure from the consumer, unless the third party seeking disclosure of the social security number does so for a legitimate business purpose or unless authorized by law to do so or unless the disclosure is otherwise imperative for the performance of