Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 58-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-5-20. Any corporation or person not engaged in business exclusively as a public utility within the corporate limits of the municipality that owns the public utility, shall be governed by the provisions of Articles 1, 3 and 5 of this chapter in respect only of the public utility owned, leased, operated or managed by it or him and not in respect to any other business or pursuit."
SECTION 2. Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: