Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) material treatment;
(7) education and entertainment;
(8) miscellaneous.
Section 39-15-1155. A person who procures or who on behalf of another person procures the filing or registration of a mark in the office of the secretary Attorney General under the provisions of this article by knowingly making a false or fraudulent representation or declaration orally, in writing, or by any other fraudulent means is liable to pay all damages sustained in consequence of the filing or registration to be recovered in a court of competent jurisdiction by or on behalf of the party injured.
Section 39-15-1160. (A) Subject to Section 39-15-1180 and subsection (B) of this section, a person is liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies provided in Section 39-15-1170 if the person:
(1) uses without the consent of the registrant a reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a mark registered under this article in connection with the sale, distribution, offering for sale, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which this use is likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive as to the source of origin of these goods or services; or
(2) reproduces, counterfeits, copies, or colorably imitates a mark and applies the reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to a label, sign, print, package wrapper, receptacle, or advertisement intended to be used on or in connection with the sale or other distribution in this State of these goods or services.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A) a person liable under subsection (A)(2) is not entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with the intent to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive.