Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Where special failures are a result of good faith efforts to file reports, the Secretary of State Attorney General may grant extensions to districts not to exceed sixty days.
(B) When the reports required by this article have not been produced because of a volitional refusal by the governing body of a special purpose district, the Secretary of State Attorney General or the county auditor may seek a writ of mandamus in the county in which the special purpose district is located to compel the production of the reports.
N. Sections 39-15-420, 39-15-430, 39-15-440, and 39-15-450 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 39-15-420. Any person desiring to avail himself of the benefits of this article may make application to the Secretary of State Attorney General, and shall file with the Secretary Attorney General a true copy and description of such identifying mark or brand, which, if entitled thereto under the provisions of this article shall be filed and recorded by the Secretary Attorney General in a book to be provided and kept by him for that purpose and the name of the owner of such brand or mark shall be likewise entered into such record and the Secretary Attorney General shall then assign or designate a permanent registered number to the owner of such brand or mark, such numbers to be assigned progressively as marks and brands are received and recorded. The registered number so assigned shall then become a part of the registered brand or mark and shall plainly and distinctly be made to appear on such field boxes, crates, receptacles and containers, together with the identifying mark or brand referred to in Section 39-15-410. The Secretary of State Attorney General shall determine if such brand or mark so applied for is not a duplication of any brand or mark previously