Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Payment must be made to each county treasurer in one annual payment which must be made as soon after the beginning of the fiscal year as practical."
C. Section 11-5-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-5-130. The appropriation made for a State institution shall be paid to the treasurer of the institution, who shall be a bonded officer. The bond shall be approved by the Attorney General as to its form and execution and by the Governor as to its sufficiency and shall be filed with the State Treasurer. The treasurer of the institution shall draw his receipt warrant upon the Comptroller General State Auditor for the amount as needed. Such receipt warrant shall be countersigned by the president or superintendent of the institution and have attached thereto an itemized sworn statement showing the purposes in detail for which the money to be drawn is to be used. All money shall be drawn only when actually owing and due.
Upon the receipt by the Comptroller General State Auditor of the receipt warrant, signed and countersigned and with the statement attached as above provided, the Comptroller General State Auditor shall issue his warrant on the State Treasurer in favor of the treasurer of the institution for the amount drawn, and the State Treasurer shall pay the warrant, the amount thereof to be charged to the appropriation account of such institution by the Comptroller General State Auditor and the State Treasurer."
D. Section 11-5-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: