Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, page 15, by striking SECTION 5 and inserting:
/SECTION 5. A. Section 6-1-50, as last amended by Act 388 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-1-50. Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, a financial report detailing their sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, requires. The State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, shall determine the content and format of the annual financial report. The financial report for the most recently completed fiscal year must be submitted to the State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, by November January fifteenth of each year. If an entity fails to file the financial report by November January fifteenth, then the chief administrative officer of the entity shall be notified in writing that the entity has thirty days to comply with the requirements of this section. The Director of the Office of Research and Statistics may, for good cause, grant a local entity an extension of time to file the annual financial report. Notification by the Director of the Office of Research and Statistics to the Comptroller General that an entity has failed to file the annual financial report thirty days after written notification to the chief administrative officer of the entity must result in the withholding of ten percent of subsequent payments of state aid to the entity until the report is filed. The State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section, is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."
B. Notwithstanding the general effective date provided in this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor.