Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon receipt of the assessment report, additional days must be added to the days remaining in the one hundred-twenty-day one-hundred-twenty-legislative-day review period, if less than twenty legislative days, to equal twenty legislative days. A copy of the assessment report must be provided to each member of the committee."
SECTION __. Section 1-23-125(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The notification tolls the one-hundred-twenty-day one-hundred-twenty-legislative-day period for automatic approval, and when an agency withdraws regulations from the General Assembly prior to the time a committee resolution to approve or disapprove the regulation has been introduced, the remainder of the period begins to run only on the date the regulations are resubmitted to the General Assembly. Upon resubmission of the regulations, additional days must be added to the days remaining in the review period for automatic approval, if less than twenty legislative days, to equal twenty legislative days, and a copy of the amended regulation must be given to each member of the committee. If an agency decides to take no action pursuant to item (3), it shall notify the committee in writing and the remainder of the period begins to run only upon this notification."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
Rep. HAGOOD spoke against the amendment.
Rep. RICE requested debate on the Bill.
Rep. HAGOOD moved to table the amendment.
Rep.