Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION __. Section 1-23-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 231 of 2004, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Legislative days' means each Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday beginning the second Tuesday in January through Sine die adjournment."
SECTION __. Section 1-23-115(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Upon written request by two members of the General Assembly, made before submission of a promulgated regulation to the General Assembly for legislative review, a regulation that has a substantial economic impact must have an assessment report prepared pursuant to this section and in accordance with the procedures contained in this article. In addition to any other method as may be provided by the General Assembly, the legislative committee to which the promulgated regulation has been referred, by majority vote, may send a written notification to the promulgating agency informing the agency that the committee cannot approve the promulgated regulation unless an assessment report is prepared and provided to the committee. The written notification tolls the running of the one hundred-twenty-day legislative one-hundred-twenty-legislative-day review period, and the period does not begin to run again until an assessment report prepared in accordance with this article is submitted to the committee.