Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The number of students assigned to a school bus must not be greater than the manufacturer certified seating capacity, and all passengers transported must have adequate seating area to comply with the occupant protection performance standards required in the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards. Provided, however, that a limited number of standees excess passengers on regular routes may be permitted until the bus routes can be adjusted to accommodate the overload but not to exceed twenty school days."
SECTION 5. Section 59-67-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-67-270. (A)(1) All publicly owned or leased school buses, including buses owned or leased by a public school district, must be inspected annually in compliance with the State Department of Education annual school bus inspection program.
(2) All privately owned vehicles designed and used to transport ten or more preprimary, primary, or secondary students to or from school, school-related activities, or childcare must be inspected annually. Inspections for these privately owned vehicles must comply with applicable federal inspection requirements. A copy of the vehicle inspection report must be kept on these vehicles at all times.
(B) All school buses shall be are subject to inspection at any time or place by officers of the State Highway Patrol Transport Police or inspection forces. No A school bus shall may not continue in operation in the transportation of pupils students when the annual inspection is more than twelve months old or the school bus is found to be unsafe after any inspection until the unsafe conditions disclosed by such the inspection shall have been corrected."
SECTION 6. Section 59-67-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: