South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. LUCAS proposed the following Amendment No. 22 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5224CM07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 57-1-350(D)(4), as contained in SECTION 14, by deleting Section 57-1-350(D)(4) and inserting:
/       (4)   the execution of contracts by the department; /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. LUCAS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. EDGE and CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 23 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5227CM07), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 1-30-10(B)(1), as contained in SECTION 2, by deleting Section 1-30-10(B)(1) and inserting:
/   "(1)   The governing authority of each department shall be is either:

( i)   a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240; or,

(ii)   a seven member board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or,

(iii)   in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State;

(iv)   or in the case of the Department of Transportation, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Section 1-30-105, as contained in SECTION 3, by deleting Section 1-30-105 and inserting: