South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 57-3-10.   The Department of Transportation must be divided into such divisions as the commission may prescribe but must consist of the following principal divisions: finance and administration; construction, engineering, and planning; and mass transit; human resources; and internal audit. The commission may establish other divisions, or ancillary or service divisions as may be necessary for the efficient and economic operation of the division and to carry out the functions and purposes of the division."
SECTION   20.   Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-20.   The responsibilities and duties of the following division deputy directors must include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)   division deputy director for finance and administration:

a.   financial planning and management;

b.   accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies established by the Comptroller General; and

c.   administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures.

(2)   division deputy director for construction, engineering, and planning:

a.   development of statewide strategic highway plans; and

b.   directs highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways.

(3)   division deputy director for mass transit:

a.   development of a statewide mass transit system; and

b.   coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors.

(4)   division deputy director for human resources:

a.   employ an ethics compliance officer to ensure that the department's employees and commission comply fully with all laws that govern their ethical conduct.