South Carolina General Assembly
[…] District 7.   Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Calhoun, Clarendon, and Orangeburg. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BOWERS explained the amendment.
Rep. LUCAS spoke against the amendment.

Rep. LUCAS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. SKELTON proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\9897HTC07), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3575-4, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, beginning on page 3575-15, by striking SECTION 21 and inserting:
/ SECTION 21.   A.   Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen twenty-one cents a gallon is imposed on:

(1)   all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and

(2)   all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles."
B.   Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-11-410.   A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier.