Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. SCOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7366SSP07), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 53-5-10, as last amended by Act 246 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 53-5-10. (A) The first day of January--New Year's Day, the third Monday of January--Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, the third Monday in February--George Washington's birthday/President's Day, the tenth day of May--Confederate Memorial Day, the last Monday of May--National Memorial Day, the fourth day of July--Independence Day, the first Monday in September--Labor Day, the eleventh day of November--Veterans Day, National Thanksgiving Day and the day after, and the twenty-fifth and twenty-sixth days of December in each year are legal holidays.
(B) The holiday schedules of public colleges and universities, including technical colleges, shall may not be in violation of this section so long as the number of holidays provided for in this section are not exceeded.
(C) General election day is a legal holiday in addition to the holidays provided in subsection (A) of this section." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SCOTT explained the amendment.
Rep. M. A. PITTS moved to table the amendment.
Rep.