Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(A) It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly-owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property; however, a person with a valid concealed weapons permit issued by this State or another state may carry a handgun pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-23-20(9)."
SECTION 5. Section 16-23-430(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) It shall be is unlawful for any a person, except state, county, or municipal law-enforcement law enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death; however, a person with a valid concealed weapons permit issued by this State or another state may carry a handgun pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-23-20(9)."