Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
So, the question was adopted.
SECTION 2. Section 13-1-1050(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 11 of 2005, is amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning February 15, 2005, commissioners must be elected by the legislative delegation of each congressional district. For the purposes of electing a commission member, a legislator shall vote only in the congressional district in which he resides. All commission members must serve for a term of office of four years that expires on February fifteenth of the appropriate year. Commissioners shall continue to serve until their successors are elected and qualify, provided that a commissioner may only serve until their successors are elected and qualify, and provided that a commissioner may only serve in a hold-over capacity for a period not to exceed six months. A member of the commission may succeed himself on the commission for a second term, but no member of the commission may serve more than two consecutive terms.