Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-31-245. Notwithstanding another provision of law, if a person is involuntarily committed to the Department of Mental Health pursuant to Chapter 17 of Title 44, documents concerning the involuntary commitment filed with a department or division of the State, must be transmitted to the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) to be utilized by SLED when determining, pursuant to federal law or another provision of law, whether a person is qualified to obtain a concealable weapons permit."
SECTION 2. Section 23-31-215(M) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(M) A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:
(1) police, sheriff, or highway patrol station or any other law enforcement office or facility;
(2) detention facility, prison, or jail or any other correctional facility or office;
(3) courthouse or courtroom;
(4) polling place on election days;
(5) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;
(6) school or college athletic event not related to firearms;
(7) daycare facility or pre-school facility;
(8) place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law;
(9) church or other established religious sanctuary unless express permission is given by the appropriate church official or governing body; or
(10) hospital, medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed, unless expressly authorized by the employer.
A person who wilfully violates a provision of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, at the discretion of the court and have his permit revoked for five years.
Nothing contained herein in this section may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, 50-9-830, and 51-3-145."
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-20(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is: