Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 449 (Word version) -- Senators Martin, Verdin, Sheheen, Leventis, Bryant and Knotts: A BILL TO AMEND CHAPTER 1, TITLE 56 OF THE 1976 CODE, BY ADDING SECTION 56-1-85, TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE REAL ID ACT UNTIL THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MAKES CERTAIN MODIFICATIONS.
The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20355SD07):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-1-85. The State shall not participate in the implementation of the federal REAL ID Act."
SECTION 2. Section 13-1-1050(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 11 of 2005, is amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning February 15, 2005, commissioners must be elected by the legislative delegation of each congressional district. For the purposes of electing a commission member, a legislator shall vote only in the congressional district in which he resides. All commission members must serve for a term of office of four years that expires on February fifteenth of the appropriate year. Commissioners shall continue to serve until their successors are elected and qualify, provided that a commissioner may only serve until their successors are elected and qualify, and provided that a commissioner may only serve in a hold-over capacity for a period not to exceed six months. A member of the commission may succeed himself on the commission for a second term, but no member of the commission may serve more than two consecutive terms.