Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. M. A. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18889MM07), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION 1.A. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Illegal Immigration Reform Act".
B. Section 1-31-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The commission shall:
(1) provide the minority community consisting of African Americans, Native American Indians, Hispanics/Latinos, Asians, and others with a single point of contact for statistical and technical assistance in the areas of research and planning for a greater economic future;
(2) work with minority officials on the state, county, and local levels of government in disseminating statistical data and its impact on their constituencies;
(3) provide for publication of a statewide statistical abstract on minority affairs;
(4) provide statistical analyses for members of the General Assembly on the state of minority communities as the State experiences economic growth and changes;
(5) provide the minority community with assistance and information on Voting Rights Act submissions in the State, as well as other related areas of concern to the minority community;
(6) determine, approve, and acknowledge by certification state recognition for Native American Indian entities; however, notwithstanding their state certification, the tribes have no power or authority to take any action which would establish, advance, or promote any form of gambling in this State;
(7) establish advisory committees representative of minority groups, as the commission considers appropriate to advise the commission;
(8) act as liaison with the business community to provide programs and opportunities to fulfill its duties under this chapter;
(9) seek federal and other funding on behalf of the State of South Carolina for the express purpose of implementing various programs and services for African Americans, Native American Indians, Hispanics/Latinos, Asians, and other minority groups;
(10) promulgate regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article including, but not limited to, regulations regarding State Recognition of Native American Indian entities in the State of South Carolina; and
(11) establish and maintain a twenty-four hour toll free telephone number and electronic website in accordance with Section 8-30-10; and