Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The current owner is not required to pay property taxes pursuant to the provisions of this section if such tax levy is below exemption for the minimum tax on boats. The tax levies for the prior three years may not be used cumulatively to exceed the minimum tax levy collection threshold."
B. Section 50-23-295(B) takes effect three years after the date of approval of this act by the Governor. /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 50-23-60(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every owner of a watercraft or outboard motor required to be titled under this chapter shall apply to the department within thirty days of the purchase date for a certificate of title for the watercraft or outboard motor accompanied by the required fee and on the appropriate forms prescribed and furnished by the department. The application must be signed by the owner and must contain:
(1) the purchaser's name, street and mailing addresses, date of birth, and state-issued identification number and state of issue and social security number;
(2) for watercraft, a description of the watercraft, including its make, model, year, length, the principal material used in construction, builder's hull number, defined in Section 50-23-170, and the manufacturer's engine serial number if an inboard; for an outboard motor, its make, model, year, horsepower, and manufacturer's serial number;
(3) the date of purchase by the applicant, the name and address of the person from whom the watercraft or outboard motor was acquired, and the names and addresses of persons having a security interest in the order of their priority;
(4) further information reasonably required by the department to enable it to determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title and the existence or nonexistence of security interests in the watercraft or outboard motor." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SCARBOROUGH explained the amendment.
Rep. COTTY spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Senate Amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill was ordered returned to the Senate.