Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. Scarborough proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10141SSP07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2.A. Section 50-23-295 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 403 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 50-23-295. (A) A certificate of title to watercraft or an outboard motor may not be transferred if the department has notice that property taxes payable by the current owner within the past three years for property tax years beginning after 1999, are owed on the watercraft or outboard motor. If transfer of title has been denied pursuant to this section, a tax receipt on the watercraft or outboard motor from the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes in the county of residence where the taxes are due must be accepted as proof that the taxes have been paid. The bill of sale or title to watercraft or an outboard motor shall must require certification that property taxes that are due and payable for property tax years beginning after 1999, have been paid by the current owner as of the date of sale and are current as of the date of sale.
(B) In addition to any applicable criminal penalties, falsely signing such a certification subjects the person signing the certification to a fee of five hundred dollars and suspension of any title issued in the applicant's name by the department. The title can be reinstated upon proof to the department of payment of all taxes due and payment of the five-hundred-dollar fee to the department.
(C) The county treasurer or other appropriate official annually, or more frequently as the county may deem considers appropriate, shall transmit a list of delinquent taxes due on watercraft and outboard motors to the department. The list may be transmitted in any electronic format as may be deemed considered acceptable by the department.
The current owner is not required to pay property taxes pursuant to the provisions of this section if such tax levy is below exemption for the minimum tax on boats.