Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If an employee previously has incurred permanent partial disability through the loss of a hand, arm, shoulder, foot, leg, hip, or eye and by subsequent accident incurs total permanent disability through the loss of another member, the employer's liability is for the subsequent injury only, except that the employee may receive further benefits as provided under the provisions of Section 42-9-35. This subsection is effective on July 1, 2008."
SECTION 23. Section 42-9-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-9-390. Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between an employee and employer so as long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this title. A copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by only one member of the commission if the employee is represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by four members of the commission. The employer must file a copy of the settlement agreement with the commission if each party is represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with the commission and approved by one member of the commission."
SECTION 24. Section 42-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: