Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) In cases in which total and permanent disability results, reasonable and necessary nursing services, medicines, prosthetic devices, sick travel, medical, hospital, and other treatment or care shall be paid during the life of the injured employee, without regard to any limitation in this title including the maximum compensation limit. In cases of partial permanent partial disability, prosthetic devices shall be also furnished during the life of the injured employee or so for as long as they such devices are necessary."
SECTION 28. Section 42-15-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-15-80. (A) After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the commission. The employee shall have has the right to have present at such the examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. No A fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be is not privileged, either in hearings provided for by this title or any action at law brought to recover damages against any an employer who may have accepted the compensation provisions of this title. If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such the examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his right to compensation and his right to take or prosecute any proceedings a proceeding under this title shall must be suspended until such the refusal or objection ceases and