Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any filing not made within this one-year period shall be considered untimely and shall not be reviewed.
(C) A motion or application for change in condition involving an occupational disease must be made within one year from the date of the last compensation payment for the occupational disease. Any filing not made within this one-year period shall be considered untimely and shall not be reviewed."
SECTION 32. Sections 42-1-350, 42-1-370, 42-1-375, and 42-9-80 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 1. Section 38-73-495 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-495. The director or his designee may:
(1) disapprove a previously approved rate for any classification for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate for that classification is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory;
(2) require the division of a particular classification into separate classifications, or the joining of separate classifications into one classification, upon a finding that such action is in the public interest;
(3) direct that a particular risk be classified in a particular classification upon a finding that a risk is classified incorrectly;
(4) disapprove an experience modification rate for workers' compensation insurance upon a finding that the rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. This includes an experience modification rate that fails to account for third party reimbursements, including the Second Injury Fund. Appeals regarding experience modification rates must first be exhausted through the National Council on Compensation Insurance's dispute resolution process prior to appealing with the Department of Insurance.
Appeals to the department must be filed within one year of policy expiration date or cancellation date, whichever comes first."
SECTION 2. Section 42-7-310(d)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) equitable assessments upon each carrier which, as used in this section, includes all insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund.