Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) All fines collected pursuant to this section must be submitted to the General Fund."
SECTION 14. Section 42-3-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-3-230. The Commission commission may from time to time, as it may deem consider advisable, destroy any of its inactive files that are at least five fifteen years old. The commission may maintain these files in either paper or electronic form. No files of the Commission commission shall be deemed considered inactive until the Commission commission is satisfied that they the files will be of no further use."
SECTION 15. Section 42-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-5-40. Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this title who refuses or neglects to secure such compensation shall be punished by a fine of ten cents one dollar for each employee at the time of the insurance becoming due, but not less than one dollar ten dollars nor more than fifty one hundred dollars for each day of such refusal or neglect, and until the same ceases, and he shall be liable during continuance of such refusal or neglect to an employee either for compensation under this title or at law in an action instituted by the employee or his personal representative against such employer to recover damages for personal injury or death by accident and in any such action such employer shall not be permitted to defend upon any of the grounds mentioned in Section 42-1-510.
The fine provided in this section may be assessed by the commission in an open hearing with the right of review and appeal as in other cases. All fines collected pursuant to this section must be submitted to the General Fund."
SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 42-9-5. Any award made pursuant to this title must be based upon specific and written detailed findings of fact substantiating the award."
SECTION 17. Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: