Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] from final decisions of contested cases pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, or another law, except that an appeal from a final order of the Public Service Commission and the State Ethics Commission is to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as provided in the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules, an appeal from the Procurement Review Panel is to the circuit court as provided in Section 11-35-4410, an appeal from the Workers' Compensation Commission is to the circuit court Court of Appeals as provided in Section 42-17-60, and an appeal from the Employment Security Commission is to the circuit court as provided in Section 41-35-750."
SECTION 2. Section 14-8-200(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(a) Except as limited by subsection (b) and Section 14-8-260, the court has jurisdiction over any case in which an appeal is taken from an order, judgment, or decree of the circuit court, family court, a final decision of an agency, or a final decision of an administrative law judge, or the final decision of the Workers' Compensation Commission. This jurisdiction is appellate only, and the court shall apply the same scope of review that the Supreme Court would apply in a similar case. The court has the same authority to issue writs of supersedeas, grant stays, and grant petitions for bail as the Supreme Court would have in a similar case. The court, to the extent the Supreme Court may by rule provide for it to do so, has jurisdiction to entertain petitions for writs of certiorari in post-conviction relief matters pursuant to Section 17-27-100."
SECTION 3. Section 38-55-530(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: