Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) As used in this section, 'medical evidence' means expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records, or other material that is offered by a licensed and qualified medical physician.
(D) A 'repetitive trauma injury' is considered to arise out of employment only if it is established by medical evidence that there is a direct causal relationship between the condition under which the work is performed and the injury.
(E) Upon reaching maximum medical improvement, the employee may be entitled to benefits pursuant to Section 42-9-10, Section 42-9-20, or Section 42-9-30. Medical benefits for compensable repetitive trauma injuries shall be as provided elsewhere in this title."
SECTION 8. Section 42-1-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-360. This title shall does not apply to:
(1) a casual employees employee, as defined in Section 42-1-130, and Federal employees in this State;
(2) any person who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State or who had a total annual payroll during the previous calendar year of less than three thousand dollars regardless of the number of persons employed during that period;
(3) Textile Hall Corporation, an eleemosynary corporation whose principal object is the organizing and production of the Southern Textile Exposition;
(4) a state and county fair associations association;, unless any such the employer voluntarily elects to be bound by this title, as provided by Section 42-1-380.;
(4) an agricultural employees employee;, unless the agricultural employer voluntarily elects to be bound by this title, as provided by Section 42-1-380.;
(5) a railroad, railroad employee, railway express company, or railway express company employee; nor may this title be construed to repeal, amend, alter, or affect in any way the laws of this State relating to the liability of a railroad or railway express company for an injury to a respective employee;
(6) a person engaged in selling any agricultural product for a producer of them on commission or for other compensation, paid by a producer, when the product is prepared for sale by the producer;
(7) a licensed real estate sales person engaged in the sale, leasing, or rental of real estate for a licensed real estate broker on a straight commission basis and who has signed a valid independent contractor agreement with the broker;
(8) a federal employee in this State;
(9) an individual who owns or holds under a bona fide lease-purchase or installment-purchase agreement a tractor-trailer, tractor, or other vehicle, referred to as 'vehicle', and who, under a valid independent contractor contract provides that vehicle and the individual's services as a driver to a motor carrier.