Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The chairman, with unanimous approval of a majority of the other commissioners, shall determine which full commission reviews shall be assigned to panels. The decisions of such three-member panels shall have the same force and effect as nonpanel full commission reviews."
SECTION 12. Section 42-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-3-60. Each commissioner shall be authorized to employ a secretary and a court reporter an administrative assistant to serve at his the commissioner's pleasure."
SECTION 13. Section 42-3-175 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 42-3-175. (A)(1) If a claimant brings an action before the commission to enforce an order authorizing medical treatment or payment of benefits and the commission determines that an insurer, a self-insured employer, a self-insured fund, or an adjuster, without good cause, failed to authorize medical treatment and/or pay benefits when ordered to do so by the commission, the insurer, the self-insured employer, the self-insured fund, or the adjuster must pay the claimant's attorneys' fees and costs of enforcing the order. The commission may impose sanctions for willful disobedience of an order, including, but not limited to, a fine of up to five hundred dollars for each day of the violation.
(2) The commission must notify the Department of Insurance of an insurer's or an adjuster's failure to authorize and pay benefits for medical treatment.