Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The employer or the commission may require in any case of death require an autopsy at the expense of the person requesting it.
(B) The commission shall promulgate regulations establishing the role of rehabilitation professionals and other similarly situated professionals in workers' compensation cases with consideration given to these persons' duties to both the employer and the employee and the standards of care applicable to the rehabilitation professional or other similarly situated professional as the case may be."
SECTION 29. Section 42-15-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-15-95. (A) Any employee who seeks treatment for any injury, disease, or condition for which compensation is sought under the provisions of this title shall be considered to have given his consent for the release of medical records relating to such examination or treatment under any applicable law or regulation. All existing information compiled by a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a health care provider licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers' compensation claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the employee, their respective attorneys or certified rehabilitation professionals, or the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request. A health care facility and a health care provider may charge a fee for the search and duplication of a medical record, but the fee may not exceed sixty-five cents per page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per page for all other pages, and a clerical fee for searching and handling not to exceed fifteen dollars per request plus actual