South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (K)   If a business provides notice to more than one thousand persons at one time pursuant to this section, the business shall notify, without unreasonable delay, the Consumer Protection Division of the Department of Consumer Affairs and all consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on a nationwide basis, as defined in 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a(p), of the timing, distribution, and content of the notice."
SECTION   8.   Section 16-13-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 350 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-510.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud or identity fraud.

(B)   A person is guilty of financial identity fraud when he, without the authorization or permission of another person and with the intent of unlawfully appropriating the financial resources of that person to his own use or the use of a third party knowingly and willingly:

(1)   obtains or records identifying information which would assist in accessing the financial records of the other person; or

(2)   accesses or attempts to access the financial resources of the other person through the use of identifying information as defined in subsection (C) (D).