South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(12)   ensure that any future energy strategy that promotes carbon-free, nongreenhouse gas emitting sources includes nuclear energy and renewable energy resources."
SECTION   3.   Article 2, Chapter 52, Title 48 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 48-52-215.   For purposes of this chapter, 'renewable energy resources' means solar photovoltaic energy, solar thermal energy, wind power, hydroelectric, geothermal energy, tidal energy, recycling, hydrogen fuel derived from renewable resources, biomass energy, and landfill gas."
SECTION   4.   Section 48-52-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(12)   ensure that any future energy strategy that promotes carbon-free, nongreenhouse gas emitting sources includes nuclear energy and renewable energy resources."


Printed Page 1031 . . . . . Wednesday, February 6, 2008

SECTION   5.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HAGOOD explained the amendment.
Rep. HAGOOD spoke in favor of the amendment.