South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)   A consumer seeking damages pursuant to this section also may institute a civil action to enjoin and restrain future acts constituting a violation of this chapter.

(F)   The remedial provisions of this chapter are cumulative of and in addition to any other action at law and any action taken by the Department of Consumer Affairs pursuant to Chapter 6 of this title.

(G)   This section is not intended, and must not be construed, to confer liability on a person who acts reasonably and who does not act wilfully or negligent.

Section 37-20-180.   (A)   Except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, a person may not:

(1)   publicly post or publicly display or otherwise intentionally communicate or make available to the general public a consumer's social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more;

(2)   intentionally print or imbed a consumer's social security number or any portion of it containing six digits or more on any card required for the consumer to access products or services provided by the person;

(3)   require a consumer to transmit his social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more over the Internet, unless the connection is secure or the social security number is encrypted;

(4)   require a consumer to use his social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more to access an Internet web site, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet web site;

(5)   print a consumer's social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more on materials that are mailed to the individual, unless state or federal law requires the social security number to be on the document to be mailed;

(6)   sell, lease, loan, trade, rent, or otherwise intentionally disclose a consumer's social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more to a third party without written consent to the disclosure from the consumer, unless the third party seeking disclosure of the social security number does so for a legitimate business or government purpose or unless authorized or specifically permitted by law to do so or unless the disclosure is