Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Section 1-11-710 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(D) The General Assembly intends to authorize funding for the SCRHI Trust Fund in order to make progress toward reaching or maintaining the minimum annual required contribution under Governmental Accounting Standards Board Statement No. 45. The board shall determine the minimum annual required contribution pursuant ot Section 1-11-705(H)."
SECTION 5. Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-730. (A) If a person began employment eligible for coverage under the state health and dental plans on or before the reference date, the following eligibility provisions govern that person's participation in state health and dental plans as a retiree:
(A)(1) A person covered by the state health and dental insurance plans who terminates employment with at least twenty years' retirement service credit by a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system is eligible for state health
(B)(2) A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years' credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the state health and dental plans by paying the full premium costs as determined by the State Budget and Control Board.
(C)(3) With respect to an active employee: (a) employed by the State or a public school district, (b) retiring with ten or more years of state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system, and (c) with the last five years of earned service credit consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with the state or a public school district, is eligible for state paid premiums, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state covered entity the retiree is eligible for trust fund paid premiums and the retiree is responsible for the entire employee premium.
(D)(4) A person covered by the state health and dental plans who retires with at least five years' state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system is eligible to participate in the plan state health and dental plans by paying the full premium costs as determined by the board, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.