Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. WHITE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7550AHB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting in its entirety Section 16-3-1180(A)(1), as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting:
/ "(1) reasonable and customary charges as periodically determined by the board for medical services, including mental health counseling, required and rendered as a direct result of the injury on which the claim is based, as long as these services are rendered by a licensed professional. Payment for mental health counseling is limited to the number of sessions during a one hundred eighty-day period beginning on the date of the first counseling session or twenty sessions, whichever is greater;. Upon recommendation of the director, the board may allow victims who max out the current benefit of twenty mental health counseling sessions to request up to an additional twenty sessions for a total of forty sessions;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WHITE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. WHITE proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7549AHB08), which was adopted: