South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(4)   If an obligor, whose wages are not withheld and who is not required to pay through the family court, is found to be, or is found to have been, delinquent pursuant to an order for support in an amount equal to three or more month's support obligation, the court, upon such finding, shall may order wage withholding to begin immediately for the payment of the obligor's support obligation, even if the arrearage has been fully or partially paid at the time of the hearing."
SECTION   2.   Section 20-7-420(17) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 287 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(17) To make all orders for support run until further order of the court, except that orders for child support run until the child is eighteen years of age or until the child is married or becomes self-supporting, as determined by the court, whichever occurs first or to provide for child support ; or without further order, past the age of eighteen years if the child is in still attending high school and is making satisfactory progress toward completion of high school, not to exceed the nineteenth birthday unless exceptional circumstances are found to exist or unless there is high school graduation or the end of the school year after the child reaches nineteen years of age, whichever is later; or in accordance with a preexisting agreement or order to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years; and or in the discretion of the court, to provide for child support past age eighteen where there are physical or mental disabilities of the child or other exceptional circumstances that warrant the continuation of child support beyond age eighteen for as long as the physical or mental disabilities or exceptional circumstances continue."
SECTION   3.   Section 20-7-1140(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 80 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(A)   When a support order or income-withholding order issued in another state is registered, the registering tribunal shall notify the nonregistering party.