Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating a motor vehicle during the sixty-day six-month period, and failure to have it in his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle."
SECTION 18. Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-430. Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the person so convicted, an appeal taken from such conviction shall act as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty days six months from the date of conviction, any such suspension or revocation."
SECTION 19. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 395 of 2006, is further amended to read: