Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 38-59-270. The Department of Insurance shall enforce of the provisions of this article. If, after due notice and hearing, the Director of the Department of Insurance or his designee determines that an insurer has failed to meet the obligations imposed by this article, he shall order the insurer to cease and desist from the practice, to correct any errant business practices, and to make any payments due, including applicable interest. If an insurer does not comply with the order within thirty days, the director or his designee may then impose a penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10. Nothing in this article may be construed to create a private right of action to enforce the specific provisions of this article."
SECTION 2. Section 38-71-230 (B) and (C) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(B) An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a licensed physician in South Carolina must accept the standardized HCFA CMS 1500 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time. An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a hospital licensed in South Carolina shall accept the standardized UB 82 04 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time.
(C) The HCFA CMS 1500 or the UB 82 04 claim form or the successor of each or as either may be amended from time to time may be altered only with a customized logo which must appear in the top portion of the claim form one inch vertical from the top."