Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (H) If a petition for judicial review of a final order of the Administrative Law Court is not filed appealed in accordance with the provisions of Section 1-23-600, upon request of a party to the proceedings, the clerk of the Administrative Law Court must file a certified copy of the final order with a clerk of the circuit court, as requested, or court of competent jurisdiction, as requested. After filing, the certified order has the same effect as a judgment of the court where filed and may be recorded, enforced, or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of that court."
SECTION 13. Section 1-23-660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-660. There is created within the Administrative Law Court the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The Chief Judge of the Administrative Law Court shall serve as the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The duties, functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated staff of the Department of Motor Vehicles are devolved upon the Administrative Law Court effective January 1, 2006. The hearing officers and staff positions, together with the appropriations relating to these positions, are transferred to the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings of the Administrative Law Court on January 1, 2006. The hearing officers and staff shall be appointed, hired, contracted, and supervised by the chief judge of the court and shall continue to exercise their present Department of Motor Vehicle functions, duties, and responsibilities under the auspices of the Administrative Law Court as directed by the chief judge and shall perform such other functions and duties as the chief judge of the court shall prescribe. All employees of the division shall serve at the will of the chief judge. The chief judge is solely responsible for the administration of the division, the assignment of cases, and the administrative duties and responsibilities of the hearing officers and staff.