Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 56-5-2949. In addition to availability under the Freedom of Information Act, any South Carolina Law Enforcement Division policy, procedure, or regulation concerning breath alcohol testing, or breath site videotaping, or ignition interlock video recording which is in effect on or after July 1, 2000, shall must be made publicly accessible on the SLED internet web site. A policy, procedure, or regulation may be removed from the SLED web site only after five years from the effective date of the subsequent revision."
SECTION 16. Section 17-22-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-22-50. (A) A person must not be considered for intervention if:
(1) he previously has been accepted into an intervention program; or
(2) the person is charged with:
(a) blackmail;
(b) driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration;
(c) a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;
(d) a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;
(e) a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or
(f) an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.
(B) However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."
SECTION 17. Section 56-1-365(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: