Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (23) 'Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings' means the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings created by Section 1-23-660. The Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings conducts all hearings or administrative hearings arising from department actions.
(24) 'Administrative hearing' means a 'contested case hearing' as defined in Section 1-23-310. It is a hearing conducted pursuant to the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-286 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-286. (A) The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. In cases in which a law enforcement officer initiates suspension proceedings for a violation of this section, the officer has elected to pursue a violation of this section and is subsequently prohibited from prosecuting the person for a violation of Section 20-7-8920, 20-7-8925, or 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933 arising from the same incident.
(B) A person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.
(C) A law enforcement officer who has arrested a person under the age of twenty-one for a violation of Chapter 5 of this title (Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways), or any other traffic offense established by a political subdivision of this State, and has probable cause to believe reasonable suspicion that the person under the age of twenty-one has consumed alcoholic beverages and driven a motor vehicle may order the testing of the person arrested to determine the person's alcohol concentration.
A law enforcement officer may detain and order the testing of a person to determine the person's alcohol concentration if the officer has probable cause to believe reasonable suspicion that a motor vehicle is being driven by a person under the age of twenty-one who has consumed alcoholic beverages.
(D) A test must be administered at the direction of the primary investigating law enforcement officer. At the direction of the officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.