Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted interest bearing account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the its expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(K) For purposes of this article, a conviction of or plea of nolo contendere to former Section 56-5-2933 is considered a prior offense of Section 56-5-2930."
SECTION 7. Section 56-5-2945(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a motor vehicle and when driving a motor vehicle does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to a person other than himself, is guilty of a felony the offense of felony driving under the influence and upon conviction must be punished:
(1) by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand one hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than fifteen years when great bodily injury results;
(2) by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand one hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years when death results.
A part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by this section must not be suspended, and probation must not be granted for any portion.