Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3592 (Word version) -- Rep. Ballentine: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GENERAL EXEMPTIONS FROM PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO EXEMPT FROM THE PROPERTY TAX THE VALUE OF A MOTORCYCLE OWNED OR LEASED BY AND LICENSED AND REGISTERED IN THE NAME OF A DISABLED VETERAN OF WAR.
The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\19174MM08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3)(a) Two private passenger vehicles owned or leased by any disabled veteran designated by the veteran for which special license tags have been issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles under the provisions of Sections 56-3-1110 to 56-3-1130 or, in lieu of the license, if the veteran has a certificate signed by the county service officer or the Veterans Administration of the total and permanent disability which must be filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(b) A motorcycle owned or leased by and licensed and registered in the name of a legal resident of this State who is a veteran of the armed forces of the United States who is permanently and totally disabled or who has suffered the loss of a limb as a result of a service-connected disability and who files with the Department of Revenue a certificate signed by the county service officer certifying this disability. This exemption applies to the surviving spouse of a qualified disabled veteran for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving spouse."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.