Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2007. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RICE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. RICE proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10549HTC08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an antepenultimate SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 12-6-3360(M)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 390 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(13) 'Qualifying service-related facility' means:
(a) an establishment engaged in an activity or activities listed under the North American Industry Classification System Manual (NAICS) Section 62, subsectors 621, 622, and 623; or
(b) a business, other than a business engaged in legal, accounting, banking, or investment services or retail sales, which has a net increase of at least:
(i) two hundred fifty jobs at a single location;
(ii) one hundred twenty-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-halfone-quarter times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located;
(iii) seventy-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than twiceone and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located; or
(iv) thirty jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the lower of state per capita income or per capita income in the county where the jobs are located; or
(v) fifteen jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level or more than two and one-half times the lower of the state per capita income or per capita income of the county in which the jobs are located.
A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F)." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RICE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. RICE proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10551HTC08), which was adopted: