Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / (B) The department may take disciplinary action against a licensee or an operator for violation of a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter. /
Amend the bill further, Section 37-11-125, page 3, line 40 before /circuit/ by adding /the Administrative Law Court or/. So when amended Section 37-11-125 read:
/"Section 37-11-125. The department or the Attorney General may file an action in the Administrative Law Court or circuit court to enforce the provisions of this chapter."/
Amend the bill further, Section 37-11-135, page 4, line 6 by deleting /. and/ and inserting /. In order to qualify for this exemption, a facility/. So when amended Section 37-11-135 reads:
/ "Section 37-11-135. A continuing care retirement community which does not require payment of an entrance fee is exempt from the requirements of this chapter. In order to qualify for this exemption, a facility must obtain a letter of nonapplicability from the department."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. STAVRINAKIS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
Pursuant to the provisions of House Rule 7.8, Rep.