Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) For purposes of this article:
(1) 'Energy consumption' includes, but is not limited to, electricity, natural gas, fuel oil, and propane. Energy consumption must be measured using BTU's for each gross square foot.
(2) 'State agency' means a state government agency subject to the procurement code. For state institutions of higher learning, this definition only applies to those facilities greater than ten thousand gross square feet and does not include those facilities whose function is defined as athletics or research."
SECTION 2. Section 48-52-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-52-640. (A) A vendor of energy conservation products making an energy conservation claim and attempting to sell to state government shall submit the product to the State Energy Office for evaluation and certification.
(B) Only Energy conservation products certified by the State Energy Office may be purchased by a state agency subject to the state procurement code, but only if the State Energy Office considers use of the energy conservation product more cost efficient than an uncertified product over a five-year period. The State Energy Office may certify only a product that meets or exceeds the Federal Energy Star standards designed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the United States Department of Energy.
(C) All A state agencies agency shall submit a disclaimer statement to the State Energy Office with their its annual report stating that they it did not purchase any an energy conservation products product that had not been certified by the State Energy Office.
(D) Each state agency head shall require the agency's procurement officer or other person authorized to purchase supplies for the agency to replace an incandescent light bulb used by the agency with a compact fluorescent bulb when the incandescent bulb needs to be replaced, and if the agency determines use of a compact fluorescent bulb is more cost effective over a five-year period than use of an incandescent bulb. A state agency may purchase incandescent bulbs for the agency if the agency verifies, in writing, that compelling circumstances require the use of incandescent bulbs."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LOWE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill, as amended, on second reading.
Rep.