Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. KENNEDY moved to adjourn debate on the Bill until Thursday, May 1.
Rep. HAYES moved to table the motion, which was agreed to by a division vote of 43 to 20.
Rep. KENNEDY moved to recommit the Bill to the Committee on Education and Public Works.
Rep. HAYES moved to table the motion, which was agreed to by a division vote of 62 to 9.
Reps. HAYES, ANTHONY and ERICKSON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DT\27197BB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 59-63-425, as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, lines 31-38, by deleting the section in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 59-63-425. A high school student who is the victim of physical abuse, harassment, or stalking by a classmate during school hours or otherwise resulting in a restraining order being granted against the classmate by a court of competent jurisdiction may transfer with the consent of the student's school district to another high school within or out of the district within thirty school days of the restraining order being violated, without any loss of eligibility to participate in interscholastic activities at the school to which the student transfers."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HAYES explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KENNEDY spoke against the Bill.
The SPEAKER granted Rep.