Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\5530CM08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTIONS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 on pages 3 through 6 and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. The introductory language of Section 56-5-5810 and Section 56-5-5810(a) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 56-5-5810. For the purposes of this article and Article 39:
(a) 'Officer' means any state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer, including county and municipal code enforcement and sanitation officers."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.